← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

4255-1 Hydraulic jacks

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Purchase 8x 12 tonne tripod hydraulic jacks (CLG) NSN 1730-00-912-3998 are required to be purchased in replacement of 8x that have been deemed Beyond Economical Repair (BER). 12T Jacks (NSN 1730-00-912-3998) availability is severely impacted across the Chinook enterprise, Operations, Front line, all Squadrons, and depth maintenance lines. The 12 Tonne Jacks make up over 3/4 of the overall Chinook Jack fleet, consequently, is by a long way the most frequently used Jack

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Suppliertronair
ValueUS$179,511
Contract periodFrom 30 Apr 2026 to 10 Nov 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068b7f
Latest release ID037987-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 11:14:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026award, contract037987-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037987-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T12:14:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34731500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts for aircraft engines"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 179511,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 179511
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037987-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037987-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-27T12:14:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180768",
          "name": "tronair"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4255-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "4255-1 Hydraulic jacks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase 8x 12 tonne tripod hydraulic jacks (CLG) NSN 1730-00-912-3998 are required to be purchased in replacement of 8x that have been deemed Beyond Economical Repair (BER). 12T Jacks (NSN 1730-00-912-3998) availability is severely impacted across the Chinook enterprise, Operations, Front line, all Squadrons, and depth maintenance lines. The 12 Tonne Jacks make up over 3/4 of the overall Chinook Jack fleet, consequently, is by a long way the most frequently used Jack",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 15, Sealand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Sookoo",
        "email": "marcus.sookoo100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+443001603253"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180768",
      "name": "tronair",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Swanton, Ohio",
        "postalCode": "43558",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1 Air Cargo Pkwy E"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hkarvani@tronair.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 037987-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037987-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T12:14:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34731500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts for aircraft engines"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 179511,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 179511
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037987-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037987-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-27T12:14:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180768",
          "name": "tronair"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4255-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "4255-1 Hydraulic jacks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase 8x 12 tonne tripod hydraulic jacks (CLG) NSN 1730-00-912-3998 are required to be purchased in replacement of 8x that have been deemed Beyond Economical Repair (BER). 12T Jacks (NSN 1730-00-912-3998) availability is severely impacted across the Chinook enterprise, Operations, Front line, all Squadrons, and depth maintenance lines. The 12 Tonne Jacks make up over 3/4 of the overall Chinook Jack fleet, consequently, is by a long way the most frequently used Jack",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 15, Sealand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Sookoo",
        "email": "marcus.sookoo100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+443001603253"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180768",
      "name": "tronair",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Swanton, Ohio",
        "postalCode": "43558",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1 Air Cargo Pkwy E"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hkarvani@tronair.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}