← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerEast Of England NHS Collaborative Hub
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

40000000

This notice is for the provision of medical gases and the amended contract value to £40mil

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Framework Agreement for Medical Gases

Statusactive
Value£40,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0421e6
Latest release ID035842-2023
Latest release timestampTue Dec 05 2023 16:26:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate035842-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035842-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-05T16:26:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100061",
    "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:603139-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "www.eoecph.nhs.uk"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035842-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Framework Agreement for Medical Gases",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100062",
          "name": "Flogas Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100063",
          "name": "BOC Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100064",
          "name": "East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "40000000",
        "description": "This notice is for the provision of medical gases and the amended contract value to £40mil",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "40000000",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100061",
      "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulbourn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eoecph.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "raj.dosanjh@eoecph.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100062",
      "name": "Flogas Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Flint",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00993638",
        "legalName": "Flogas Ltd",
        "schemeEntered": "00993638"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100063",
      "name": "BOC Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00337663",
        "legalName": "BOC Ltd",
        "schemeEntered": "00337663"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100064",
      "name": "East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "United Kingdom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035842-2023-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "40000000",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "24111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical gases"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Framework Agreement for Medical Gases",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035842-2023-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The original contract value for the procurement was advertised at £4mil, this notice is to inform the market of the change in contract value to £40mil.",
          "description": "The original contract value for the procurement was advertised at £4mil, this notice is to inform the market of the change in contract value to £40mil."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The original contract value for the procurement was advertised at £4mil, this notice is to inform the market of the change in contract value to £40mil.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2023 · 035842-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "035842-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-05T16:26:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100061",
    "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:603139-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "www.eoecph.nhs.uk"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035842-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Framework Agreement for Medical Gases",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100062",
          "name": "Flogas Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100063",
          "name": "BOC Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100064",
          "name": "East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "40000000",
        "description": "This notice is for the provision of medical gases and the amended contract value to £40mil",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "40000000",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100061",
      "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulbourn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eoecph.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "raj.dosanjh@eoecph.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100062",
      "name": "Flogas Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Flint",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00993638",
        "legalName": "Flogas Ltd",
        "schemeEntered": "00993638"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100063",
      "name": "BOC Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00337663",
        "legalName": "BOC Ltd",
        "schemeEntered": "00337663"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100064",
      "name": "East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "United Kingdom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035842-2023-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "40000000",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "24111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical gases"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Framework Agreement for Medical Gases",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035842-2023-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The original contract value for the procurement was advertised at £4mil, this notice is to inform the market of the change in contract value to £40mil.",
          "description": "The original contract value for the procurement was advertised at £4mil, this notice is to inform the market of the change in contract value to £40mil."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The original contract value for the procurement was advertised at £4mil, this notice is to inform the market of the change in contract value to £40mil.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}