Lot 1
Laser Flash Apparatus
Participate on lupc.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is the UK's National Measurement Institute and is a world-leading centre of excellence in developing and applying the most accurate measurement standards, science, and technology available. The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) requirement is for a Laser Flash Apparatus for the measurement of thermal diffusivity to cover the temperature range -120 °C to 1500 °C and be able to characterise a wide range of materials, ideally covering the thermal diffusivity range of 0.01 to 1000 mm2.s-1. The purpose is to replace an earlier technology Laser Flash instrument as well as extending the capability to below ambient temperatures. The setup needs to be compliant with ASTM E1461-13(2022). It should employ a sample holder that minimises thermal contact of the sample with the holder. To express interest in this opportunity and to access the tender documents please us the following URL: https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/66040681018B3DC70AE2
UK
Laser Flash Apparatus
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 82 | 2 median · 3.6 average (14 of 82 with a bid count) | 1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 780 | 3 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count) | 5 average (360 of 780 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 259 | 3 median · 4 average (3 of 259 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040cb1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030611-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 17 2023 13:35:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-11-17T15:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-11-17T15:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/66040681018B3DC70AE2 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2023 | tender | 030611-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030611-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-17T14:35:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040cb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/66040681018B3DC70AE2"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "123385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Laser Flash Apparatus",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Teddington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "400000",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-17T15:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-17T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is the UK's National Measurement Institute and is a world-leading centre of excellence in developing and applying the most accurate measurement standards, science, and technology available.\nThe National Physical Laboratory (NPL) requirement is for a Laser Flash Apparatus for the measurement of thermal diffusivity to cover the temperature range -120 °C to 1500 °C and be able to characterise a wide range of materials, ideally covering the thermal diffusivity range of 0.01 to 1000 mm2.s-1. The purpose is to replace an earlier technology Laser Flash instrument as well as extending the capability to below ambient temperatures. \nThe setup needs to be compliant with ASTM E1461-13(2022). It should employ a sample holder that minimises thermal contact of the sample with the holder. \nTo express interest in this opportunity and to access the tender documents please us the following URL: https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/66040681018B3DC70AE2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-17T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/66040681018B3DC70AE2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/66040681018B3DC70AE2",
"name": "Gary Phillips",
"email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089773222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95510",
"name": "NPL Management",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Teddington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NPL Management"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030611-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-17T14:35:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040cb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/66040681018B3DC70AE2"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "123385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Laser Flash Apparatus",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Teddington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "400000",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-17T15:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-17T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is the UK's National Measurement Institute and is a world-leading centre of excellence in developing and applying the most accurate measurement standards, science, and technology available.\nThe National Physical Laboratory (NPL) requirement is for a Laser Flash Apparatus for the measurement of thermal diffusivity to cover the temperature range -120 °C to 1500 °C and be able to characterise a wide range of materials, ideally covering the thermal diffusivity range of 0.01 to 1000 mm2.s-1. The purpose is to replace an earlier technology Laser Flash instrument as well as extending the capability to below ambient temperatures. \nThe setup needs to be compliant with ASTM E1461-13(2022). It should employ a sample holder that minimises thermal contact of the sample with the holder. \nTo express interest in this opportunity and to access the tender documents please us the following URL: https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/66040681018B3DC70AE2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-17T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/66040681018B3DC70AE2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/66040681018B3DC70AE2",
"name": "Gary Phillips",
"email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089773222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95510",
"name": "NPL Management",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Teddington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NPL Management"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}