← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerThe University of Central Lancashire
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Aug 2021
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2021

What is being bought

UCLan Catering Services require the supply of Hot Beverage Dispensing Equipment and Ingredients. The tender is for; The supply of fully automated table-top machines and purchase of associated products. The supply of Barista equipment and purchase of associated products.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Coffee, tea and related products 15860000

Lot details

Lot 1

UCLan Catering Services require the supply of Hot Beverage Dispensing Equipment and Ingredients. The tender is for; The supply of fully automated table-top machines and purchase of associated products. The supply of Barista equipment and purchase of associated products.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Coffee, tea and related products (15860000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1924 median · 81.2 average (73 of 192 with a bid count)5.6 average (85 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c5e1
Latest release ID015983-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 08 2021 21:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-09T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-08-09T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2021tender015983-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015983-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-08T22:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3620",
    "name": "The University of Central Lancashire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5e1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two further extensions are possible, each a one year period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "UCLan Catering Services require the supply of Hot Beverage Dispensing Equipment and Ingredients. The tender is for; \n\n          \nThe supply of fully automated table-top machines and purchase of associated products.  \n\n          \nThe supply of Barista equipment and purchase of associated products.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "400000",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-09T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6 months prior to expiry"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-09T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UCLan Catering Services require the supply of Hot Beverage Dispensing Equipment and Ingredients. The tender is for; \n\n        \nThe supply of fully automated table-top machines and purchase of associated products.  \n\n        \nThe supply of Barista equipment and purchase of associated products.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-09T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15860000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coffee, tea and related products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3620",
      "name": "The University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uclan.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/",
        "email": "purchasingenquiries@uclan.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3621",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2021 · 015983-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "015983-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-08T22:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3620",
    "name": "The University of Central Lancashire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5e1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two further extensions are possible, each a one year period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "UCLan Catering Services require the supply of Hot Beverage Dispensing Equipment and Ingredients. The tender is for; \n\n          \nThe supply of fully automated table-top machines and purchase of associated products.  \n\n          \nThe supply of Barista equipment and purchase of associated products.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "400000",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-09T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6 months prior to expiry"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-09T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UCLan Catering Services require the supply of Hot Beverage Dispensing Equipment and Ingredients. The tender is for; \n\n        \nThe supply of fully automated table-top machines and purchase of associated products.  \n\n        \nThe supply of Barista equipment and purchase of associated products.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-09T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15860000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coffee, tea and related products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3620",
      "name": "The University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uclan.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/",
        "email": "purchasingenquiries@uclan.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3621",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}