← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

4-Port 10MHz - 67GHz Vector Network Analyser (VNA)

Buyer: National Physical Laboratory →

BuyerNational Physical Laboratory
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2024

What is being bought

4-port Vector Network Analyser covering frequencies from 10 MHz to 67 GHz. In addition to S-parameters, this asset should allow for noise figure measurements, up to 50 GHz, of low gain and low noise devices.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The unit must have all performance characteristics as detailed below: 4-port Vector Network Analyser with the following specifications: • Lower frequency limit 10 MHz (maximum) • Upper frequency limit 67 GHz (minimum) • 4 ports • 1.85 mm coaxial test port interface • Hardware realised noise measurements up to 50 GHz • GPIB interface • CE or UKCA marked with declaration of conformity • 220 V operating mains voltage Performance specifications Typical corrected system performance at 60 GHz as follows: • Noise floor for 10 Hz IF Bandwidth across frequency range 100MHz to 67GHz: ≤-100 dBm, Direct Rx Access ≤-100 dBm across the whole band. • System dynamic range ≥107 dB from 50MHz to 67GHz. Corrected Numbers, after a calibration. • Directivity at 50-67GHz: ≥ 34 dB • Source match at 50-67GHz: ≥ 40 dB • Load match at 50-67GHz: ≥ 33 dB • Reflection tracking (Mag) at 50-67GHz: ≤ ±0.031 dB • Transmission tracking (Mag) at 60-67GHz: ≤ ±0.15 dB • Three harmonically clean DDS RF sources, with harmonics better than -60dBc • Internal signal combiner, a flexible set of switches and direct generator and receiver access points which can all be reconfigured for non-standard measurement applications without the need for an external test set or switching. • Linearity at test port < 0.05 dB @ -60 dBm across frequency band. • Dual DDS sources providing 94dBc/Hz phase noise performance at 10kHz offset at 10GHz carrier (typical) Additional Features • Noise Figure using built-in low noise receiver and filtering allowing for low gain, low noise measurements of amplifiers and converters • Source corrected Vector noise figure measurements suitable for measuring low gain, low noise devices. Includes Noise Parameters. • Option to add ARB functionality to all VNA sources, up to 6GHz Modulation BW • Integrated touch screen display • ≥2 USB ports & 2 USB-C Ports • Option to add 3rd internal source operating up to 13.5GHz

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,1692 median · 13.8 average (965 of 2,169 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,114 of 2,169 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer602 median · 1.6 average (9 of 60 with a bid count)1 average (35 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5733 median · 44.3 average (195 of 573 with a bid count)5.8 average (244 of 573 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe specification for the instrument that is needed to deliver the cutting-edge science is supplied by a specialist of scientific equipment, the specific needs are around low noise measurement which Keysight offer as a special built option rather than a software adjustment. Integration with NPL software written around interaction with Keysight equipment (Time already spent with science teams – a effective plug and play requirement) is highly desirable. Specifically compatible with NPL PIMMS software (designed around Keysight PNA remote interface command set) as this software is complex and would require significant of time to rewrite the software. In addition, Keysight offer a trade in service on all new purchases with items currently at NPL which are no longer useable or required by the science teams, this will be a significant saving. We currently have at least two items that fit the criteria for a trade in with Keysight, one is a unfeasible repair and one is an old 8510 unit that was one of the first to enter the UK which has since been super seeded by more modern equivalents which offer greater measurements options.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

4-Port 10MHz - 67GHz Vector Network Analyser (VNA)

Statusactive
Value£291,269

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04728b
Latest release ID019465-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 25 2024 14:45:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2024award, contract019465-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019465-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-25T15:45:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04728b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019465-2024-123115-1",
      "title": "4-Port 10MHz - 67GHz Vector Network Analyser (VNA)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116896",
          "name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "123115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The unit must have all performance characteristics as detailed below:\n4-port Vector Network Analyser with the following specifications:\n• Lower frequency limit 10 MHz (maximum)\n• Upper frequency limit 67 GHz (minimum)\n• 4 ports\n• 1.85 mm coaxial test port interface\n• Hardware realised noise measurements up to 50 GHz\n• GPIB interface\n• CE or UKCA marked with declaration of conformity\n• 220 V operating mains voltage\n\n          \nPerformance specifications\nTypical corrected system performance at 60 GHz as follows:\n• Noise floor for 10 Hz IF Bandwidth across frequency range 100MHz to 67GHz: ≤-100 dBm, Direct Rx Access ≤-100 dBm across the whole band.\n• System dynamic range ≥107 dB from 50MHz to 67GHz. Corrected Numbers, after a calibration.\n• Directivity at 50-67GHz: ≥ 34 dB\n• Source match at 50-67GHz: ≥ 40 dB\n• Load match at 50-67GHz: ≥ 33 dB\n• Reflection tracking (Mag) at 50-67GHz: ≤ ±0.031 dB\n• Transmission tracking (Mag) at 60-67GHz: ≤ ±0.15 dB\n• Three harmonically clean DDS RF sources, with harmonics better than -60dBc\n• Internal signal combiner, a flexible set of switches and direct generator and receiver access points which can all be reconfigured for non-standard measurement applications without the need for an external test set or switching.\n• Linearity at test port < 0.05 dB @ -60 dBm across frequency band. \n• Dual DDS sources providing 94dBc/Hz phase noise performance at 10kHz offset at 10GHz carrier (typical)\n\n          \nAdditional Features\n• Noise Figure using built-in low noise receiver and filtering allowing for low gain, low noise measurements of amplifiers and converters\n• Source corrected Vector noise figure measurements suitable for measuring low gain, low noise devices. Includes Noise Parameters.\n• Option to add ARB functionality to all VNA sources, up to 6GHz Modulation BW\n• Integrated touch screen display\n• ≥2 USB ports & 2 USB-C Ports\n• Option to add 3rd internal source operating up to 13.5GHz"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "4-Port 10MHz - 67GHz Vector Network Analyser (VNA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "4-port Vector Network Analyser covering frequencies from 10 MHz to 67 GHz. In addition to S-parameters, this asset should allow for noise figure measurements, up to 50 GHz, of low gain and low noise devices.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The specification for the instrument that is needed to deliver the cutting-edge science is supplied by a specialist of scientific equipment, the specific needs are around low noise measurement which Keysight offer as a special built option rather than a software adjustment.  \nIntegration with NPL software written around interaction with Keysight equipment (Time already spent with science teams – a effective plug and play requirement) is highly desirable. Specifically compatible with NPL PIMMS software (designed around Keysight PNA remote interface command set) as this software is complex and would require significant of time to rewrite the software.\nIn addition, Keysight offer a trade in service on all new purchases with items currently at NPL which are no longer useable or required by the science teams, this will be a significant saving.  We currently have at least two items that fit the criteria for a trade in with Keysight, one is a unfeasible repair and one is an old 8510 unit that was one of the first to enter the UK which has since been super seeded by more modern equivalents which offer greater measurements options.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116896",
      "name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116897",
      "name": "MPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MPL Management Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019465-2024-123115-1",
      "title": "4-Port 10MHz - 67GHz Vector Network Analyser (VNA)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 291269.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019465-2024-123115-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2024 · 019465-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019465-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-25T15:45:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04728b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019465-2024-123115-1",
      "title": "4-Port 10MHz - 67GHz Vector Network Analyser (VNA)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116896",
          "name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "123115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The unit must have all performance characteristics as detailed below:\n4-port Vector Network Analyser with the following specifications:\n• Lower frequency limit 10 MHz (maximum)\n• Upper frequency limit 67 GHz (minimum)\n• 4 ports\n• 1.85 mm coaxial test port interface\n• Hardware realised noise measurements up to 50 GHz\n• GPIB interface\n• CE or UKCA marked with declaration of conformity\n• 220 V operating mains voltage\n\n          \nPerformance specifications\nTypical corrected system performance at 60 GHz as follows:\n• Noise floor for 10 Hz IF Bandwidth across frequency range 100MHz to 67GHz: ≤-100 dBm, Direct Rx Access ≤-100 dBm across the whole band.\n• System dynamic range ≥107 dB from 50MHz to 67GHz. Corrected Numbers, after a calibration.\n• Directivity at 50-67GHz: ≥ 34 dB\n• Source match at 50-67GHz: ≥ 40 dB\n• Load match at 50-67GHz: ≥ 33 dB\n• Reflection tracking (Mag) at 50-67GHz: ≤ ±0.031 dB\n• Transmission tracking (Mag) at 60-67GHz: ≤ ±0.15 dB\n• Three harmonically clean DDS RF sources, with harmonics better than -60dBc\n• Internal signal combiner, a flexible set of switches and direct generator and receiver access points which can all be reconfigured for non-standard measurement applications without the need for an external test set or switching.\n• Linearity at test port < 0.05 dB @ -60 dBm across frequency band. \n• Dual DDS sources providing 94dBc/Hz phase noise performance at 10kHz offset at 10GHz carrier (typical)\n\n          \nAdditional Features\n• Noise Figure using built-in low noise receiver and filtering allowing for low gain, low noise measurements of amplifiers and converters\n• Source corrected Vector noise figure measurements suitable for measuring low gain, low noise devices. Includes Noise Parameters.\n• Option to add ARB functionality to all VNA sources, up to 6GHz Modulation BW\n• Integrated touch screen display\n• ≥2 USB ports & 2 USB-C Ports\n• Option to add 3rd internal source operating up to 13.5GHz"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "4-Port 10MHz - 67GHz Vector Network Analyser (VNA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "4-port Vector Network Analyser covering frequencies from 10 MHz to 67 GHz. In addition to S-parameters, this asset should allow for noise figure measurements, up to 50 GHz, of low gain and low noise devices.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The specification for the instrument that is needed to deliver the cutting-edge science is supplied by a specialist of scientific equipment, the specific needs are around low noise measurement which Keysight offer as a special built option rather than a software adjustment.  \nIntegration with NPL software written around interaction with Keysight equipment (Time already spent with science teams – a effective plug and play requirement) is highly desirable. Specifically compatible with NPL PIMMS software (designed around Keysight PNA remote interface command set) as this software is complex and would require significant of time to rewrite the software.\nIn addition, Keysight offer a trade in service on all new purchases with items currently at NPL which are no longer useable or required by the science teams, this will be a significant saving.  We currently have at least two items that fit the criteria for a trade in with Keysight, one is a unfeasible repair and one is an old 8510 unit that was one of the first to enter the UK which has since been super seeded by more modern equivalents which offer greater measurements options.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116896",
      "name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116897",
      "name": "MPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MPL Management Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019465-2024-123115-1",
      "title": "4-Port 10MHz - 67GHz Vector Network Analyser (VNA)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 291269.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019465-2024-123115-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}