4 End of Life D2A beds in Plymouth
What is being bought
4 Block booked end of life hospice beds in Plymouth
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,918 | 1 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 101 | 1 median · 1.7 average (52 of 101 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (61 of 101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ae57 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073814-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 10:01:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 073814-2025 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070553-2025 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | planning | 064799-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "073814-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T10:01:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae57",
"title": "4 End of Life D2A beds in Plymouth",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using a Most Suitable Provider process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThe contract award is confirmed following completion of the standstill period on 14/11/2025.\nThe contract is for 12 months from 17/11/2025, with 2 extension options of up to 6 months each.\nPayment is based on £1,118.38per week per occupied bed, up to a maximum of 4 beds.\nNo representations were received during the standstill period and no conflicts of interest were identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "4 Block booked end of life hospice beds in Plymouth",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 073814-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "073814-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T10:01:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae57",
"title": "4 End of Life D2A beds in Plymouth",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using a Most Suitable Provider process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThe contract award is confirmed following completion of the standstill period on 14/11/2025.\nThe contract is for 12 months from 17/11/2025, with 2 extension options of up to 6 months each.\nPayment is based on £1,118.38per week per occupied bed, up to a maximum of 4 beds.\nNo representations were received during the standstill period and no conflicts of interest were identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "4 Block booked end of life hospice beds in Plymouth",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Nov 2025 · 070553-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "070553-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T15:48:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070553-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01505753",
"name": "St Luke's Hospice Plymouth"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Two six-month extension options will be included in the contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "NHS Devon ICB intends to award a contract for provision of 4 block booked beds in appropriate hospice accommodation, to support discharge from hospital for patients at end of life from University Hospital Plymouth who are unable, or do not wish, to return to their home address.\nIt has undertaken this procurement via a Most Suitable Provider Process under the Provider Selection Regime and this notice is an intention to award notice.\nIt is essential that the pathway supports the timely discharge of people at end of life, particularly for those people rapidly deteriorating for whom there is a limited window for a safe and appropriate discharge from hospital to be achieved.\nThe provider will be responsible for all medical support and care needs for individuals in these block beds and will be expected to provide Consultant oversight.\nThe contract will be in place to support during forthcoming winter pressures in the Plymouth locality.\nThe contract will start immediately on completion of the procurement and will run for 12 months initially, although will include a 6 month break clause. 2 x 6 month extension options will be included should the capacity continue to be required after 12 months.\nThis service is commissioned on a block contract purchase basis for end of life nursing beds with the following guaranteed activity levels:\n4 End of Life Nursing Beds\nThe current weekly rate for occupied beds is £1,118.38 with a 50% rate pro rata for vacant beds.\nThe award is for new provision from an existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Meets quality thresholds",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Able to deliver for specified pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "4 End of Life D2A beds in Plymouth",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "4 Block booked end of life hospice beds in Plymouth",
"reviewDetails": "As above. Any representations in relation to this award should be submitted to NHS Devon ICB by midnight on 13th November.",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 13th November. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR\nNB. This notice is being published as a VEAT notice due to a current known fault with the F03 Contract Award notice",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01505753",
"name": "St Luke's Hospice Plymouth",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01505753",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "St Luke's Hospice Plymouth"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106975",
"name": "NHS Devon ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070553-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 232623.04,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070553-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Thursday 13th November, sent to d-icb.contracting@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe award has been reviewed via the ICB's Procurement Oversight Group.\nNo Conflicts of Interest have been identified in relation to decision making.\nThe award criteria were applied with the following weightings;\n-Quality 20%\n- Value 20%\n- Integration 30%\n- Equalities 20%\n- Social Value 10%\nWhile all above elements are important to the service, integration with other relevant local provision has been identified as a particular concern as it requires the speedy and smooth transition of patients between providers with continuing wrap around support. \nFollowing market review and publication of the MSP notice only one potentially suitable provider was identified. They have been reviewed against basic qualifying criteria and the 5 key criteria above and assessed as satisfying all requirements.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Oct 2025 · 064799-2025 · planning
{
"id": "064799-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T14:15:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NHS Devon ICB is seeking to procure provision of 4 block booked beds in appropriate hospice accommodation, to support discharge from hospital for patients at end of life from University Hospital Plymouth who are unable, or do not wish, to return to their home address.\nIt intends to complete this procurement via a Most Suitable Provider Process under the Provider Selection Regime.\nIt is essential that the pathway supports the timely discharge of people at end of life, particularly for those people rapidly deteriorating for whom there is a limited window for a safe and appropriate discharge from hospital to be achieved. \nThe provider will be responsible for all medical support and care needs for individuals in these block beds and will be expected to provide Consultant oversight.\nThe contract will be in place to support during forthcoming winter pressures in the Plymouth locality.\nThe contract will start immediately on completion of the procurement and will run for 12 months initially, although will include a 6 month break clause. 2 x 6 month extension options will be included should the capacity continue to be required after 12 months. \nThis service is commissioned on a block contract purchase basis for end of life nursing beds with the following guaranteed activity levels:\n4 End of Life Nursing Beds\nThe current weekly rate for occupied beds is £1,118.38 with a 50% rate pro rata for vacant beds. Additional information: 1.\tProvider will need to support people being discharged from UHP who are registered with a Plymouth GP.\n2.\tProvider will need to be able to provide 4 hospice beds within the Plymouth area. \n3.\tProvider will need to be able to prescribe and administer medication. \n4. The provider will be responsible for all medical support and care needs and will be expected to provide Consultant oversight.\n5.\tProvider will accept the CHC banded fee rate, as above, which is inclusive of all accommodation and care provision as prescribed within the person's Care Plan \n6. Provider will need a CQC Rating of 'Good' or above\nAdditional information about the service specification requirements:\n1.\tA documented care plan that meets the person's assessed needs and comfort will be drawn up and agreed with them, their relatives and relevant professionals. The care plan should follow the recommendation for palliative and end of life care as detailed in current guidance.\n2.\tStaff within the hospice, and other members of the multidisciplinary and specialist palliative care teams work together as appropriate to plan the care. The person (if appropriate) and their relatives are involved in the decision making process, care planning and delivery and are kept up to date with developments.\n3.\tThe outcomes of symptom control and end of life care are monitored and are subject to review and reassessment at agreed time intervals with the person and their relatives being involved in the review and reassessment together with the relevant healthcare professionals.\n4.\tThe person is assessed regularly, including their hydration and nutrition needs, and interventions to promote comfort and dignity are initiated in a timely and response manner.\n5.\tPain management medications are prescribed and when administered, their effect monitored to ensure that they provide relief, and that the person is comfortable. This may include anticipatory prescribing to ensure that medication is available in a timely fashion.\n6.\tPain relief medication is prescribed in line with current best practice guidelines and staff are aware of these.\n7.\tStaff will ensure that the cultural, religious and spiritual needs of the person and their relatives are identified and met in a sensitive manner through connections with members of the local faith community.\n8.\tWhen the person is believed to be imminently dying, their family and friends are facilitated as far as possible and in accordance with the person's wishes to spend as much time with them as they wish. This includes overnight stays if feasible.\n9.\tThere is a room or private space available where relatives are able to talk privately.\n10.\tIn the event that relatives are unable to be present, the provider will make arrangements to ensure someone is deployed to sit with the individual so that they are not left alone while dying.\nAny providers meeting the basic qualifying criteria will be evaluated against the 5 key criteria set out in the Provider Selection Regime: Quality, Value, Integration, Equalities and Social Value.\nGiven the nature of the need, in this instance a high weighting will be allocated to local integration."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "It is a requirement that this service must be based in the Plymouth locality. The beds will be for the short-term placement of patients discharged at end of life from University Hospital Plymouth and registered with a Plymouth GP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "End of Life Discharge to Assess beds Plymouth",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "4 Block booked end of life hospice beds in Plymouth",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.'\nThe decision to award will be ratified via the NHS Devon ICB Procurement Oversight Group and the intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.\nAny provider able to meet all of the requirements set out in this notice and wishing to be taken forward for evaluation should confirm this no later than midnight on 27/10/2025 by email to NHS Devon ICB at devon-icb.contracting@nhs.net quoting reference QJK_MSP_EOL Beds Plymouth_Oct25. Any clarification questions can also be directed to the same address.\nPlease note - evaluation will commence 14 days from the publication of this notice and it will not be possible to consider any new expressions of interest after this date.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}