Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Chippenham Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Specification As per standard manufacturers guide inclusive but also to include: • TURF TYRES • LOADER AND BUCKET • HVO FUEL COMPATIBLE • 540/540E PTO • BEACON • AIR SUSPENSION SEAT • SELECTABLE TWO AND FOUR-WHEEL DRIVE • MUST BE ABLE TO LIFT/OPERATE WEIDEMANN TERRA SPIKE XF8 • DELIVERY The Council would be interested in receiving quotations to purchase the above vehicle on a 5-year Hire Purchase agreement. For further details interested parties should contact either: Paul Harvey Head of Leisure Services 07525 279743 Email: pharvey@chippenham.gov.uk Or Joe Harvey Head Groundsman 07597 505535 Email: jharvey@chippenham.gov.uk Chippenham Town Council Town Hall High Street Chippenham Wiltshire SN15 3ER Tel: 01249: 446699 Email: enquiries@chippenham.gov.uk Terms and Conditions: i) All prices tendered are to be net of VAT which are to be added by the successful tenderer at invoice stage. ii) Tender responses must include the completed Environmental Scoping Assessment. iii) A Chippenham Town Council Purchase Order will be issued to the successful tenderer as confirmation of the works order and as soon as is practically possible after Council approve the order. iv) Reservation: The Town Council reserves the right to not accept the lowest, or any Tender. Tenders should be provided on the attached form and returned: By post in an envelope addressed to: Chippenham Town Council CEO, Chippenham Town Council CEO, Town Hall, High Street, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN153ER, and Marked: 4-cylinder Tractor - Stanley Park Sports Ground Or By email to: procurement@chippenham.gov.uk, Titled: 4-cylinder Tractor - Stanley Park Sports Ground Failure to do this will lead to disqualification from the quotation process. TENDER FORMS MUST BE RETURNED BY: Noon Friday 27th February 2026.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tractors | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 16. The category anchor is Tractors (16700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 16 | 107 | 10 median · 52.7 average (27 of 107 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (27 of 107 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 27 | 16.5 median · 182.5 average (6 of 27 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (6 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061467 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011315-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 11:53:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011315-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-27T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-23T00:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | procurement@chippenham.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 011315-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | tender | 009038-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011315-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T11:53:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061467",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"name": "Chippenham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Specification and price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tractors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "4-cylinder Tractor (75hp-105hp)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11295",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11295",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-11675",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11675",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "011315-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011315-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T11:53:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specification\nAs per standard manufacturers guide inclusive but also to include:\n•\tTURF TYRES\n•\tLOADER AND BUCKET\n•\tHVO FUEL COMPATIBLE\n•\t540/540E PTO\n•\tBEACON\n•\tAIR SUSPENSION SEAT\n•\tSELECTABLE TWO AND FOUR-WHEEL DRIVE\n•\tMUST BE ABLE TO LIFT/OPERATE WEIDEMANN TERRA SPIKE XF8\n•\tDELIVERY\nThe Council would be interested in receiving quotations to purchase the above vehicle on a 5-year Hire Purchase agreement.\nFor further details interested parties should contact either:\nPaul Harvey\nHead of Leisure Services\n07525 279743\nEmail: pharvey@chippenham.gov.uk\nOr\nJoe Harvey\nHead Groundsman\n07597 505535\nEmail: jharvey@chippenham.gov.uk\nChippenham Town Council\nTown Hall\nHigh Street\nChippenham\nWiltshire\nSN15 3ER\nTel: 01249: 446699\nEmail: enquiries@chippenham.gov.uk\nTerms and Conditions:\ni)\tAll prices tendered are to be net of VAT which are to be added by the successful tenderer at invoice stage.\nii)\tTender responses must include the completed Environmental Scoping Assessment.\niii)\tA Chippenham Town Council Purchase Order will be issued to the successful tenderer as confirmation of the works order and as soon as is practically possible after Council approve the order.\niv)\tReservation: The Town Council reserves the right to not accept the lowest, or any Tender.\nTenders should be provided on the attached form and returned:\nBy post in an envelope addressed to: Chippenham Town Council CEO, Chippenham Town Council CEO, Town Hall, High Street, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN153ER, and Marked: 4-cylinder Tractor - Stanley Park Sports Ground\nOr\nBy email to: procurement@chippenham.gov.uk, Titled: 4-cylinder Tractor - Stanley Park Sports Ground\nFailure to do this will lead to disqualification from the quotation process.\nTENDER FORMS MUST BE RETURNED BY: Noon Friday 27th February 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "procurement@chippenham.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"name": "Chippenham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 3ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chippenham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011315-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T11:53:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061467",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"name": "Chippenham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Specification and price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tractors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "4-cylinder Tractor (75hp-105hp)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11295",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11295",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-11675",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11675",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "011315-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011315-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T11:53:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specification\nAs per standard manufacturers guide inclusive but also to include:\n•\tTURF TYRES\n•\tLOADER AND BUCKET\n•\tHVO FUEL COMPATIBLE\n•\t540/540E PTO\n•\tBEACON\n•\tAIR SUSPENSION SEAT\n•\tSELECTABLE TWO AND FOUR-WHEEL DRIVE\n•\tMUST BE ABLE TO LIFT/OPERATE WEIDEMANN TERRA SPIKE XF8\n•\tDELIVERY\nThe Council would be interested in receiving quotations to purchase the above vehicle on a 5-year Hire Purchase agreement.\nFor further details interested parties should contact either:\nPaul Harvey\nHead of Leisure Services\n07525 279743\nEmail: pharvey@chippenham.gov.uk\nOr\nJoe Harvey\nHead Groundsman\n07597 505535\nEmail: jharvey@chippenham.gov.uk\nChippenham Town Council\nTown Hall\nHigh Street\nChippenham\nWiltshire\nSN15 3ER\nTel: 01249: 446699\nEmail: enquiries@chippenham.gov.uk\nTerms and Conditions:\ni)\tAll prices tendered are to be net of VAT which are to be added by the successful tenderer at invoice stage.\nii)\tTender responses must include the completed Environmental Scoping Assessment.\niii)\tA Chippenham Town Council Purchase Order will be issued to the successful tenderer as confirmation of the works order and as soon as is practically possible after Council approve the order.\niv)\tReservation: The Town Council reserves the right to not accept the lowest, or any Tender.\nTenders should be provided on the attached form and returned:\nBy post in an envelope addressed to: Chippenham Town Council CEO, Chippenham Town Council CEO, Town Hall, High Street, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN153ER, and Marked: 4-cylinder Tractor - Stanley Park Sports Ground\nOr\nBy email to: procurement@chippenham.gov.uk, Titled: 4-cylinder Tractor - Stanley Park Sports Ground\nFailure to do this will lead to disqualification from the quotation process.\nTENDER FORMS MUST BE RETURNED BY: Noon Friday 27th February 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "procurement@chippenham.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"name": "Chippenham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 3ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chippenham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009038-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T14:50:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061467",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"name": "Chippenham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Specification and price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tractors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "4-cylinder Tractor (75hp-105hp)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11294",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11294",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-11295",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11295",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "009038-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009038-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:50:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specification\nAs per standard manufacturers guide inclusive but also to include:\n•\tTURF TYRES\n•\tLOADER AND BUCKET\n•\tHVO FUEL COMPATIBLE \n•\t540/540E PTO\n•\tBEACON\n•\tAIR SUSPENSION SEAT\n•\tSELECTABLE TWO AND FOUR-WHEEL DRIVE\n•\tMUST BE ABLE TO LIFT/OPERATE WEIDEMANN TERRA SPIKE XF8\n•\tDELIVERY\nThe Council would be interested in receiving quotations to purchase the above vehicle on a 5-year Hire Purchase agreement.\nFor further details interested parties should contact either:\nPaul Harvey\nHead of Leisure Services\n07525 279743\nEmail: pharvey@chippenham.gov.uk\nOr\nJoe Harvey\nHead Groundsman\n07597 505535\nEmail: jharvey@chippenham.gov.uk\nChippenham Town Council\nTown Hall\nHigh Street\nChippenham\nWiltshire\nSN15 3ER\nTel: 01249: 446699 \nEmail: enquiries@chippenham.gov.uk\nTerms and Conditions:\ni)\tAll prices tendered are to be net of VAT which are to be added by the successful tenderer at invoice stage.\nii)\tTender responses must include the completed Environmental Scoping Assessment.\niii)\tA Chippenham Town Council Purchase Order will be issued to the successful tenderer as confirmation of the works order and as soon as is practically possible after Council approve the order.\niv)\tReservation: The Town Council reserves the right to not accept the lowest, or any Tender.\nTenders should be provided on the attached form and returned:\nBy post in an envelope addressed to: Chippenham Town Council CEO, Chippenham Town Council CEO, Town Hall, High Street, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN153ER, and Marked: 4-cylinder Tractor - Stanley Park Sports Ground\nOr\nBy email to: procurement@chippenham.gov.uk, Titled: 4-cylinder Tractor - Stanley Park Sports Ground\nFailure to do this will lead to disqualification from the quotation process.\nTENDER FORMS MUST BE RETURNED BY: Noon Friday 27th February 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "procurement@chippenham.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"name": "Chippenham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 3ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chippenham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}