Lot 1
Service Support Contract
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Interim 155 Project Initial In Service Support Contract
UK
Service Support Contract
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems (50840000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 61 | 1 median · 1.1 average (13 of 61 with a bid count) | 1 average (44 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,853 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,853 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (847 of 1,853 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dc9c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018151-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 26 2023 15:06:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 018151-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018151-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-26T16:06:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018151-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68296",
"name": "BAE Systems Bofors AB"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "2 X 6 month options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Service Support Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "4,000,000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Interim 155 Project Initial In Service Support Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "50840000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of Sate for Defence, acting through the Artillery Systems Team of the Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to award BAE Systems Bofors AB an Archer Artillery System Initial In-Service Support Contract for the Archer Artillery System commencing September 2023, addressing equipment / components via technical design and configuring the Archer Artillery System, providing training, maintenance, repair and configuration management of the Archer Artillery Systems for the initial period of 24 months. The estimated value of the contract is £4M. \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that award of the contract using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. \nThe Archer Artillery System is designed, developed and supported solely by BAE Systems Bofors AB. Only BAE Systems Bofors AB have the necessary and specific technological skills, knowledge in the underlying design and expertise to be able to provide support services required by the MOD to deliver the required outputs of the Interim 155 Capability Project. As the Design Authority (DA), BAE Systems Bofors AB have ownership of essential drawings, technology and are only manufacturer of long lead bespoke items. The Authority does not have sufficient rights to provide such data to any third party. BAE Systems Bofors AB \nBAE Systems Bofors AB are the only company that can combine technical re-design with maintenance and repair activities with the requirement for supporting the equipment. No other party has the necessary technical expertise and knowledge required to support the equipment and access to proprietary design information and specialist tooling and testing equipment such that only they can provide an acceptable safety case to the reasonable satisfaction of the Authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.taylor181@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68296",
"name": "BAE Systems Bofors AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"locality": "Karlskoga",
"countryName": "Sweden"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems Bofors AB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018151-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018151-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018151-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-26T16:06:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018151-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68296",
"name": "BAE Systems Bofors AB"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "2 X 6 month options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Service Support Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "4,000,000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Interim 155 Project Initial In Service Support Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "50840000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of Sate for Defence, acting through the Artillery Systems Team of the Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to award BAE Systems Bofors AB an Archer Artillery System Initial In-Service Support Contract for the Archer Artillery System commencing September 2023, addressing equipment / components via technical design and configuring the Archer Artillery System, providing training, maintenance, repair and configuration management of the Archer Artillery Systems for the initial period of 24 months. The estimated value of the contract is £4M. \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that award of the contract using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. \nThe Archer Artillery System is designed, developed and supported solely by BAE Systems Bofors AB. Only BAE Systems Bofors AB have the necessary and specific technological skills, knowledge in the underlying design and expertise to be able to provide support services required by the MOD to deliver the required outputs of the Interim 155 Capability Project. As the Design Authority (DA), BAE Systems Bofors AB have ownership of essential drawings, technology and are only manufacturer of long lead bespoke items. The Authority does not have sufficient rights to provide such data to any third party. BAE Systems Bofors AB \nBAE Systems Bofors AB are the only company that can combine technical re-design with maintenance and repair activities with the requirement for supporting the equipment. No other party has the necessary technical expertise and knowledge required to support the equipment and access to proprietary design information and specialist tooling and testing equipment such that only they can provide an acceptable safety case to the reasonable satisfaction of the Authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.taylor181@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68296",
"name": "BAE Systems Bofors AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"locality": "Karlskoga",
"countryName": "Sweden"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems Bofors AB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018151-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018151-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}