Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
The contract covers engineering development, testing and validation activities to support the ongoing optimisation of the existing 3m³ box design currently utilised within the live manufacturing environment, including: • Development and validation of methods to support refurbishment and reuse activities • Design and testing of enhanced base configurations to support long term performance • Development of an alternative reduced height bund configuration to improve operability and process efficiency • Testing and verification of proposed improvements • Preparation of supporting manufacturing instructions and technical documentation to enable controlled implementation This activity relates solely to the existing production design and supports ongoing product and process optimisation within the live manufacturing environment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a316 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056897-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 08:21:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056897-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | award, contract | 048590-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056897-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T09:21:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a316",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
},
{
"id": "71323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3m³ Box Design Optimisation and Development",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056897-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056897-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T09:21:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02506189",
"name": "STAINLESS METALCRAFT (CHATTERIS) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "3m³ Box Design Optimisation and Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract covers engineering development, testing and validation activities to support the ongoing optimisation of the existing 3m³ box design currently utilised within the live manufacturing environment, including:\n• Development and validation of methods to support refurbishment and reuse activities\n• Design and testing of enhanced base configurations to support long term performance\n• Development of an alternative reduced height bund configuration to improve operability and process efficiency\n• Testing and verification of proposed improvements\n• Preparation of supporting manufacturing instructions and technical documentation to enable controlled implementation\nThis activity relates solely to the existing production design and supports ongoing product and process optimisation within the live manufacturing environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Jones",
"email": "christopher.de.jones@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02506189",
"name": "STAINLESS METALCRAFT (CHATTERIS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire,",
"postalCode": "PE16 6SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chatteris Engineering Works, 15 Honeysome Road, Chatteris,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02506189",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "infoline@metalcraft.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056897-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T09:21:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a316",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
},
{
"id": "71323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3m³ Box Design Optimisation and Development",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056897-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056897-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T09:21:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02506189",
"name": "STAINLESS METALCRAFT (CHATTERIS) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "3m³ Box Design Optimisation and Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract covers engineering development, testing and validation activities to support the ongoing optimisation of the existing 3m³ box design currently utilised within the live manufacturing environment, including:\n• Development and validation of methods to support refurbishment and reuse activities\n• Design and testing of enhanced base configurations to support long term performance\n• Development of an alternative reduced height bund configuration to improve operability and process efficiency\n• Testing and verification of proposed improvements\n• Preparation of supporting manufacturing instructions and technical documentation to enable controlled implementation\nThis activity relates solely to the existing production design and supports ongoing product and process optimisation within the live manufacturing environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Jones",
"email": "christopher.de.jones@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02506189",
"name": "STAINLESS METALCRAFT (CHATTERIS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire,",
"postalCode": "PE16 6SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chatteris Engineering Works, 15 Honeysome Road, Chatteris,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02506189",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "infoline@metalcraft.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048590-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T11:49:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a316",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
},
{
"id": "71323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3m³ Box Design Optimisation and Development",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:49:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02506189",
"name": "STAINLESS METALCRAFT (CHATTERIS) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "3m³ Box Design Optimisation and Development",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract covers engineering development, testing and validation activities to support the ongoing optimisation of the existing 3m³ box design currently utilised within the live manufacturing environment, including:\n• Development and validation of methods to support refurbishment and reuse activities\n• Design and testing of enhanced base configurations to support long term performance\n• Development of an alternative reduced height bund configuration to improve operability and process efficiency\n• Testing and verification of proposed improvements\n• Preparation of supporting manufacturing instructions and technical documentation to enable controlled implementation\nThis activity relates solely to the existing production design and supports ongoing product and process optimisation within the live manufacturing environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It has been determined that competition is absent for technical reasons in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 6(a) and 6(b) of the Procurement Act 2023, and that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.\nThe scope of this contract is limited to development, optimisation, and validation activities directly associated with the manufacture of 3m³ boxes produced using Stainless Metalcraft Chatteris (SMC)’s established and validated manufacturing process. These activities are inseparable from the existing production route and rely on production‑specific tooling, equipment, processes, and manufacturing knowledge embedded within the live manufacturing environment. \nSMC is the incumbent manufacturer and the only organisation with direct access to the current qualified production configuration, accumulated process learning, validated methods of manufacture, and in‑process and completed box inventory. The required activities must be designed, trialled, and validated directly within the live manufacturing environment to maintain compliance with safety, quality, and assurance requirements. \nFor technical reasons, the scope cannot be delivered by an alternative supplier without establishing an equivalent qualified manufacturing environment, including replication of tooling, equipment, process capability, and validated production controls. Establishing and qualifying such an environment would be incompatible with the requirement to apply improvements directly within the existing production system and would not represent a viable, proportionate, or practicable alternative.\nAccordingly, in line with Schedule 5, paragraph 6(a), only SMC can deliver the required services for technical reasons, and in line with paragraph 6(b), no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. The award of this contract to SMC therefore represents the only technically viable means of meeting the authority’s requirements. This contract relates solely to the optimisation of the existing 3m3 production arrangements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Jones",
"email": "christopher.de.jones@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02506189",
"name": "STAINLESS METALCRAFT (CHATTERIS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire,",
"postalCode": "PE16 6SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chatteris Engineering Works, 15 Honeysome Road, Chatteris,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02506189",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "infoline@metalcraft.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}