Lot 1 & 2
Supply of Handheld (Radio Frequency) Detectors
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
Participate on ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Ministry of Justice wish to procure handheld radio frequency detectors, for His Majesty's Prison & Probation Service (HMPPS)
UK
Supply of Handheld (Radio Frequency) Detectors
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 & 2 | Telecommunications equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications equipment (32522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 3 median · 3.3 average (4 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 605 | 5 median · 98.2 average (197 of 605 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (248 of 605 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c80f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040314-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 13 2024 15:36:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-01-23T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-01-24T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2024 | tender | 040314-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040314-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-13T15:36:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c80f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c80f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1 & 2",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Year Option"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of Handheld (Radio Frequency) Detectors",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1 & 2",
"relatedLot": "1 & 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3900000",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Justice wish to procure handheld radio frequency detectors, for His Majesty's Prison & Probation Service (HMPPS)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "mojprocurementsecurity@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 020333435555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31593",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040314-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-13T15:36:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c80f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c80f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1 & 2",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Year Option"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of Handheld (Radio Frequency) Detectors",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1 & 2",
"relatedLot": "1 & 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3900000",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Justice wish to procure handheld radio frequency detectors, for His Majesty's Prison & Probation Service (HMPPS)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "mojprocurementsecurity@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 020333435555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31593",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}