← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

389259.20

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Provision of a JFACTSU Simulation Systems Manager

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training and simulation in military electronic systems 80660000

Lot details

Lot 1

Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in military electronic systems (80660000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was let under the OPEN PRODUCER. PIN was not required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

The Provision of a JFACTSU Simulation Systems Manager

Statusactive

Contracts

The Provision of a JFACTSU Simulation Systems Manager

Statusactive
Value£389,259

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a1a2
Latest release ID002998-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 31 2023 17:58:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2023award, contract002998-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002998-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 389259.2,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 389259.2,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-31T17:58:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30418",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002998-2023-705759450-1",
      "title": "The Provision of a JFACTSU Simulation Systems Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74113",
          "name": "Inzpire Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "389259.20",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a JFACTSU Simulation Systems Manager",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80660000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was let under the OPEN PRODUCER. PIN was not required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30418",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "RAF High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Madara.Pugovica-Smith100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74113",
      "name": "Inzpire Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincolnshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inzpire Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30428",
      "name": "Madara Pugovica-Smith",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Madara Pugovica-Smith"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002998-2023-705759450-1",
      "title": "The Provision of a JFACTSU Simulation Systems Manager",
      "value": {
        "amount": 389259.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002998-2023-705759450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jan 2023 · 002998-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002998-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 389259.2,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 389259.2,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-31T17:58:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30418",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002998-2023-705759450-1",
      "title": "The Provision of a JFACTSU Simulation Systems Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74113",
          "name": "Inzpire Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "389259.20",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a JFACTSU Simulation Systems Manager",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80660000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was let under the OPEN PRODUCER. PIN was not required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30418",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "RAF High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Madara.Pugovica-Smith100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74113",
      "name": "Inzpire Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincolnshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inzpire Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30428",
      "name": "Madara Pugovica-Smith",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Madara Pugovica-Smith"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002998-2023-705759450-1",
      "title": "The Provision of a JFACTSU Simulation Systems Manager",
      "value": {
        "amount": 389259.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002998-2023-705759450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}