Lot 1
The Boris application enables Traffic Officers to efficiently capture and send incident information from the roadside, supporting mandatory reporting, safety KPIs, and the recovery of significant Green Claims revenue.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
The Boris application enables Traffic Officers to efficiently capture and send incident information from the roadside, supporting mandatory reporting, safety KPIs, and the recovery of significant Green Claims revenue.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software development services (72262000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,478 | 1 median · 15.1 average (2,857 of 7,478 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,403 of 7,478 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 1.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,350 | 1 median · 31.9 average (795 of 2,350 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,016 of 2,350 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bcfa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059803-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 11:12:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 059803-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059803-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T12:12:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-174454",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059803-2026-26384-1",
"title": "ITEP0546 Boris Software - Reg72 Extension",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183770",
"name": "Boris Software Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183771",
"name": "Boris Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcfa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Boris application enables Traffic Officers to efficiently capture and send incident information from the roadside, supporting mandatory reporting, safety KPIs, and the recovery of significant Green Claims revenue.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "367,160",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174454",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "EnterpriseSystemsProcurement@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "+300 1235000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183770",
"name": "Boris Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BS4 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "199 Wells Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boris Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183771",
"name": "Boris Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS4 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "199 Wells Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boris Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177883",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059803-2026-26384-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITEP0546 Boris Software - Reg72 Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 367160,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059803-2026-26384-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: If National Highways sought to procure a supplier for the additional services, it would cause both significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs due to:\na) The time and cost of onboarding a new supplier\nb) Switching suppliers would disrupt ongoing work and impact continuity and quality.",
"description": "This is a 12 month extension to the original contract via regulation 72"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059803-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T12:12:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-174454",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059803-2026-26384-1",
"title": "ITEP0546 Boris Software - Reg72 Extension",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183770",
"name": "Boris Software Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183771",
"name": "Boris Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcfa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Boris application enables Traffic Officers to efficiently capture and send incident information from the roadside, supporting mandatory reporting, safety KPIs, and the recovery of significant Green Claims revenue.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "367,160",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174454",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "EnterpriseSystemsProcurement@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "+300 1235000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183770",
"name": "Boris Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BS4 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "199 Wells Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boris Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183771",
"name": "Boris Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS4 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "199 Wells Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boris Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177883",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059803-2026-26384-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITEP0546 Boris Software - Reg72 Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 367160,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059803-2026-26384-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: If National Highways sought to procure a supplier for the additional services, it would cause both significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs due to:\na) The time and cost of onboarding a new supplier\nb) Switching suppliers would disrupt ongoing work and impact continuity and quality.",
"description": "This is a 12 month extension to the original contract via regulation 72"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}