← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

£356,966.40

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Provision of 16x Micrometers

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Measuring and control equipment 38424000

Lot details

Lot 1

The CT40 Cannon Team is looking to award a contract to Aeronautical General Instruments for the provision of 16x micrometers for the examination of ordnance of the CT40 Cannon.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Measuring and control equipment (38424000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7823 median · 35.4 average (296 of 782 with a bid count)5.1 average (360 of 782 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to AGI being the only respondents during a previous attempt at a Competitive procurement, it is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice. This is in accordance with UK Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 Regulation 16(1)(a)(i)&(ii).
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of 16x Micrometers

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0397f4
Latest release ID001323-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 16 2023 16:11:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2023award, contract001323-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001323-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 356966.4,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 356966.4,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-16T16:11:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13807",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001323-2023-706396450-1",
      "title": "Provision of 16x Micrometers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72912",
          "name": "Aeronautical General Instruments"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The CT40 Cannon Team is looking to award a contract to Aeronautical General Instruments for the provision of 16x micrometers for the examination of ordnance of the CT40 Cannon."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "AERONAUTICAL & GENERAL INSTRUMENTS LIMITED\nFleets Point, Willis Way\nPoole, Dorset\nBH15 3SS\nUnited Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£356,966.40",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of 16x Micrometers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38424000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Measuring and control equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to AGI being the only respondents during a previous attempt at a Competitive procurement, it is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice. This is in accordance with UK Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 Regulation 16(1)(a)(i)&(ii).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13807",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MoD Abbeywood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Evans",
        "email": "Emily.Evans748@mod.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Emily.Evans748@mod.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72912",
      "name": "Aeronautical General Instruments",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH15 3SS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "AERONAUTICAL & GENERAL INSTRUMENTS LIMITED Fleets Point, Willis Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aeronautical General Instruments"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72913",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MoD Abbeywood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Emily.Evans748@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001323-2023-706396450-1",
      "title": "Provision of 16x Micrometers",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001323-2023-706396450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2023 · 001323-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001323-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 356966.4,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 356966.4,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-16T16:11:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13807",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001323-2023-706396450-1",
      "title": "Provision of 16x Micrometers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72912",
          "name": "Aeronautical General Instruments"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The CT40 Cannon Team is looking to award a contract to Aeronautical General Instruments for the provision of 16x micrometers for the examination of ordnance of the CT40 Cannon."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "AERONAUTICAL & GENERAL INSTRUMENTS LIMITED\nFleets Point, Willis Way\nPoole, Dorset\nBH15 3SS\nUnited Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£356,966.40",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of 16x Micrometers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38424000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Measuring and control equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to AGI being the only respondents during a previous attempt at a Competitive procurement, it is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice. This is in accordance with UK Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 Regulation 16(1)(a)(i)&(ii).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13807",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MoD Abbeywood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Evans",
        "email": "Emily.Evans748@mod.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Emily.Evans748@mod.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72912",
      "name": "Aeronautical General Instruments",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH15 3SS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "AERONAUTICAL & GENERAL INSTRUMENTS LIMITED Fleets Point, Willis Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aeronautical General Instruments"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72913",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MoD Abbeywood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Emily.Evans748@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001323-2023-706396450-1",
      "title": "Provision of 16x Micrometers",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001323-2023-706396450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}