← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

335 – Law Costs Draftsman Services

Buyer: Wigan Council →

BuyerWigan Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Tenders are sought by Wigan Council for the provision of general costs law services to the local authority. A law cost draftsman is a specialist in legal costs in a case. They can advise and conduct costs proceedings known as detailed assessment of costs, which is governed by statue in England and Wales. Such general costs law services may include actions undertaken in accordance with the Pre-action Protocol for Housing Disrepair Cases, matters arising from Judicial Review proceedings and those following the local authority’s statutory planning duties, amongst other matters.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Legal services 79100000Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tenders are sought by Wigan Council for the provision of general costs law services to the local authority. A law cost draftsman is a specialist in legal costs in a case. They can advise and conduct costs proceedings known as detailed assessment of costs, which is governed by statue in England and Wales. Such general costs law services may include actions undertaken in accordance with the Pre-action Protocol for Housing Disrepair Cases, matters arising from Judicial Review proceedings and those following the local authority’s statutory planning duties, amongst other matters.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD31305 median · 17.5 average (51 of 130 with a bid count)2.3 average (59 of 130 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029160-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ce19
Latest release ID029160-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 23 2021 15:33:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Nov 2021award, contract029160-2021
29 Jul 2021tender018091-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029160-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-23T15:33:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12685",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029160-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35448",
          "name": "Cohen Cramer Solicitors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN547307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tenders are sought by Wigan Council for the provision of general costs law services to the local authority.\nA law cost draftsman is a specialist in legal costs in a case. They can advise and conduct costs proceedings known as detailed assessment of costs, which is governed by statue in England and Wales.\nSuch general costs law services may include actions undertaken in accordance with the Pre-action Protocol for Housing Disrepair Cases, matters arising from Judicial Review proceedings and those following the local authority’s statutory planning duties, amongst other matters.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "335 – Law Costs Draftsman Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are sought by Wigan Council for the provision of general costs law services to the local authority.\nA law cost draftsman is a specialist in legal costs in a case. They can advise and conduct costs proceedings known as detailed assessment of costs, which is governed by statue in England and Wales.\nSuch general costs law services may include actions undertaken in accordance with the Pre-action Protocol for Housing Disrepair Cases, matters arising from Judicial Review proceedings and those following the local authority’s statutory planning duties, amongst other matters.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12685",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wigan Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr. Paul Simmons",
        "email": "paul.simmons@wigan.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1942486192"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35448",
      "name": "Cohen Cramer Solicitors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS3 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cohen Cramer Solicitors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35449",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand, London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029160-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029160-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Nov 2021 · 029160-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029160-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-23T15:33:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12685",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029160-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35448",
          "name": "Cohen Cramer Solicitors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN547307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tenders are sought by Wigan Council for the provision of general costs law services to the local authority.\nA law cost draftsman is a specialist in legal costs in a case. They can advise and conduct costs proceedings known as detailed assessment of costs, which is governed by statue in England and Wales.\nSuch general costs law services may include actions undertaken in accordance with the Pre-action Protocol for Housing Disrepair Cases, matters arising from Judicial Review proceedings and those following the local authority’s statutory planning duties, amongst other matters.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "335 – Law Costs Draftsman Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are sought by Wigan Council for the provision of general costs law services to the local authority.\nA law cost draftsman is a specialist in legal costs in a case. They can advise and conduct costs proceedings known as detailed assessment of costs, which is governed by statue in England and Wales.\nSuch general costs law services may include actions undertaken in accordance with the Pre-action Protocol for Housing Disrepair Cases, matters arising from Judicial Review proceedings and those following the local authority’s statutory planning duties, amongst other matters.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12685",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wigan Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr. Paul Simmons",
        "email": "paul.simmons@wigan.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1942486192"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35448",
      "name": "Cohen Cramer Solicitors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS3 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cohen Cramer Solicitors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35449",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand, London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029160-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029160-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jul 2021 · 018091-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018091-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-29T14:17:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12685",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN547307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There are two optional contract extensions (12 months each)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tenders are sought by Wigan Council for the provision of general costs law services to the local authority.\nA law cost draftsman is a specialist in legal costs in a case. They can advise and conduct costs proceedings known as detailed assessment of costs, which is governed by statue in England and Wales.\nSuch general costs law services may include actions undertaken in accordance with the Pre-action Protocol for Housing Disrepair Cases, matters arising from Judicial Review proceedings and those following the local authority’s statutory planning duties, amongst other matters.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "335 – Law Costs Draftsman Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-27T12:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-27T12:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are sought by Wigan Council for the provision of general costs law services to the local authority.\nA law cost draftsman is a specialist in legal costs in a case. They can advise and conduct costs proceedings known as detailed assessment of costs, which is governed by statue in England and Wales.\nSuch general costs law services may include actions undertaken in accordance with the Pre-action Protocol for Housing Disrepair Cases, matters arising from Judicial Review proceedings and those following the local authority’s statutory planning duties, amongst other matters.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General public services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6111e912-54f0-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12685",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wigan Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6111e912-54f0-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr. Paul Simmons",
        "email": "paul.simmons@wigan.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1942486192"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24004",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand, London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}