← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Introduction The Interdepartmental Group on Costs and Benefits (IGCB) is a Defra-led group of government analysts that provides analysis and advice relating to the quantification and valuation of local environmental impacts. It aims to do this through the development of methodology, evidence reviews and subsequent recommendations. The Noise subject group IGCB(N) published its most recent recommendations here in 2014. These recommendations have since been incorporated into the DfT transport analysis guidance (WebTAG) and the HMT Green Book on appraisal and evaluation. On 10th October 2018, the World Health Organisation (WHO) Regional Office for Europe published its Environmental Noise Guidelines for the European Region. The guidelines provide recommendations for protecting human health from exposure to environmental noise originating from various sources: transportation (road traffic, railway and aircraft) noise, wind turbine noise and leisure noise. The development of the guideli

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sufficient amounts of undisturbed sleep are paramount for daytime cognitive performance and long-term health. Therefore, sleep disturbance is considered one of the most detrimental effects of traffic noise. In 2018, Basner and McGuire performed a systematic review of the literature on the effects of environmental noise exposure on sleep for the revision of WHO's Environmental Noise Guidelines. Their review was published in the International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health (Basner, M. and S. McGuire: WHO Environmental Noise Guidelines for the European Region: A Systematic Review on Environmental Noise and Effects on Sleep. International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health, 15(3), 2018). The review concentrated on literature published since the publication of WHO's last Community Noise Guidelines in 1999, and the literature search was restricted to the period January 1, 2000 until December 1, 2015. Since then, several relevant studies were published that were identified in a literature reviewed commissioned by Defra and performed by the National Institute for Public Health and the Environment (RIVM) - Netherlands in 2019. It will therefore be important to update the WHO exposure-response functions for the effects of road, rail, and aircraft noise on self- reported sleep disturbance by including the newly identified studies.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer672 median · 11.1 average (44 of 67 with a bid count)2 average (44 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3182 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,318 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,318 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe successful contractor will be required to update the WHO meta-analysis on self-reported sleep disturbance in light of new research published after the WHO systematic evidence review timeframe of 2000 to 2015. Working with evidence identified in the scoping review of van Kamp et. al., (2020) Evidence Relating to Environmental Noise Exposure and Annoyance, the successful contractor will be required to update the WHO meta-analysis linking road, rail, and aircraft noise exposure to self-reported sleep disturbance and to report the finding in the style of a scientific journal article for review by a subgroup of IGCB(N) members.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

002009-2021-Project Ref: 30116-1

Statusactive
SupplierDefra

Contracts

002009-2021-Project Ref: 30116-1

Statusactive
Value£33,444

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028f2f
Latest release ID002009-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 01 2021 22:56:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2021award, contract002009-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002009-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-01T22:56:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002009-2021-Project Ref: 30116-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3933",
          "name": "Defra"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sufficient amounts of undisturbed sleep are paramount for daytime cognitive performance and long-term health. Therefore, sleep disturbance is considered one of the most detrimental effects of traffic noise. In 2018, Basner and McGuire performed a systematic review of the literature on the effects of environmental noise exposure on sleep for the revision of WHO's Environmental Noise Guidelines. Their review was published in the International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health (Basner, M. and S. McGuire: WHO Environmental Noise Guidelines for the European Region: A Systematic Review on Environmental Noise and Effects on Sleep.\nInternational Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health, 15(3), 2018). The review concentrated on literature published since the publication of WHO's last Community Noise Guidelines in 1999, and the literature search was restricted to the period January 1, 2000 until December 1, 2015. Since then, several relevant studies were published that were identified in a literature reviewed commissioned by Defra and performed by the National Institute for Public Health and the Environment (RIVM) - Netherlands in 2019. It will therefore be important to update the WHO exposure-response functions for the effects of road, rail, and aircraft noise on self- reported sleep disturbance by including the newly identified studies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£33444",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Introduction\nThe Interdepartmental Group on Costs and Benefits (IGCB) is a Defra-led group of government analysts that provides analysis and advice relating to the quantification and valuation of local environmental impacts. It aims to do this through the development of methodology, evidence reviews and subsequent recommendations.\nThe Noise subject group IGCB(N) published its most recent recommendations here in 2014.  These recommendations have since been incorporated into the DfT transport analysis guidance (WebTAG) and the HMT Green Book on appraisal and evaluation. On 10th October 2018, the World Health Organisation (WHO) Regional Office for Europe published its Environmental Noise Guidelines for the European Region.  \nThe guidelines provide recommendations for protecting human health from exposure to environmental noise originating from various sources: transportation (road traffic, railway and aircraft) noise, wind turbine noise and leisure noise. The development of the guideli",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The successful contractor will be required to update the WHO meta-analysis on self-reported sleep disturbance in light of new research published after the WHO systematic evidence review timeframe of 2000 to 2015. Working with evidence identified in the scoping review of van Kamp et. al., (2020) Evidence Relating to Environmental Noise Exposure and Annoyance, the successful contractor will be required to update the WHO meta-analysis linking road, rail, and aircraft noise exposure to self-reported sleep disturbance and to report the finding in the style of a scientific journal article for review by a subgroup of IGCB(N) members.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://defra.bravosolutions.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3933",
      "name": "Defra",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002009-2021-Project Ref: 30116-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33444,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002009-2021-Project Ref: 30116-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2021 · 002009-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002009-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-01T22:56:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002009-2021-Project Ref: 30116-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3933",
          "name": "Defra"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sufficient amounts of undisturbed sleep are paramount for daytime cognitive performance and long-term health. Therefore, sleep disturbance is considered one of the most detrimental effects of traffic noise. In 2018, Basner and McGuire performed a systematic review of the literature on the effects of environmental noise exposure on sleep for the revision of WHO's Environmental Noise Guidelines. Their review was published in the International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health (Basner, M. and S. McGuire: WHO Environmental Noise Guidelines for the European Region: A Systematic Review on Environmental Noise and Effects on Sleep.\nInternational Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health, 15(3), 2018). The review concentrated on literature published since the publication of WHO's last Community Noise Guidelines in 1999, and the literature search was restricted to the period January 1, 2000 until December 1, 2015. Since then, several relevant studies were published that were identified in a literature reviewed commissioned by Defra and performed by the National Institute for Public Health and the Environment (RIVM) - Netherlands in 2019. It will therefore be important to update the WHO exposure-response functions for the effects of road, rail, and aircraft noise on self- reported sleep disturbance by including the newly identified studies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£33444",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Introduction\nThe Interdepartmental Group on Costs and Benefits (IGCB) is a Defra-led group of government analysts that provides analysis and advice relating to the quantification and valuation of local environmental impacts. It aims to do this through the development of methodology, evidence reviews and subsequent recommendations.\nThe Noise subject group IGCB(N) published its most recent recommendations here in 2014.  These recommendations have since been incorporated into the DfT transport analysis guidance (WebTAG) and the HMT Green Book on appraisal and evaluation. On 10th October 2018, the World Health Organisation (WHO) Regional Office for Europe published its Environmental Noise Guidelines for the European Region.  \nThe guidelines provide recommendations for protecting human health from exposure to environmental noise originating from various sources: transportation (road traffic, railway and aircraft) noise, wind turbine noise and leisure noise. The development of the guideli",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The successful contractor will be required to update the WHO meta-analysis on self-reported sleep disturbance in light of new research published after the WHO systematic evidence review timeframe of 2000 to 2015. Working with evidence identified in the scoping review of van Kamp et. al., (2020) Evidence Relating to Environmental Noise Exposure and Annoyance, the successful contractor will be required to update the WHO meta-analysis linking road, rail, and aircraft noise exposure to self-reported sleep disturbance and to report the finding in the style of a scientific journal article for review by a subgroup of IGCB(N) members.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://defra.bravosolutions.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3933",
      "name": "Defra",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002009-2021-Project Ref: 30116-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33444,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002009-2021-Project Ref: 30116-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}