← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Department for Transport Central (DfTc) is looking to appoint a supplier to provide workplace assessments and specialised software (which may include bulk licenses) which are outside the remit of standard IT provision for staff and required due to specific disability, medical related condition or need. This includes providing any compatible equipment, relevant advice, coaching or training on the software items provided in scope of this requirement, as well as workplace strategy coaching.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department for Transport Central (DfTc) is looking to appoint a supplier to provide workplace assessments and specialised software (which may include bulk licenses) which are outside the remit of standard IT provision for staff and required due to specific disability, medical related condition or need. This includes providing any compatible equipment, relevant advice, coaching or training on the software items provided in scope of this requirement, as well as workplace strategy coaching. The value of the contract will be subject to DfT demand, with no minimum committed spend - but will not exceed £80,000.00 per annum excl. VAT. The contract will have an initial duration of one year only, from 9 December 2023 to 8 December 2024, but contains provision to extend for a maximum of a further three years, in yearly increments, as specified below: • One year from 09 December 2024 to 07 December 2025; • One year from 08 December 2025 to 06 December 2026; • One year from 07 December 2026 to 05 December 2027

Award criteria
Process for responding to requests — 15
Additional support, beyond core requirements — 5
Processes to maximise value for money — 15
Virtual/home-based assessment process — 5
Ability to support nationwide requirements — 10
Social value - reduction of environmental impact — 5
Social value - recruitment, training, retention and support of employees — 5
Indicative total price, based on scenario — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business and business-related services (79900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded following an early market engagement exercise, in which suppliers were invited to submit an expression of interest via. a notice on Contracts Finder: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/b51a027b-6175-4d78-8963-ffde4a43e0de?origin=SearchResults&p=1 The call for expressions of interest was published on 24 July 2023. Respondents to this call were then invited to submit a tender. A notice was initially omitted because the approved spend on the contract, barring extension options is below the threshold for publication. This voluntary transparency notice aims to remedy, due to the fact that if all extension contracts are utilised, the maximum value of the contract will be £320,000.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033416-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£320,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0417a9
Latest release ID033416-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 13 2023 11:26:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2023award, contract033416-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033416-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-13T11:26:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98189",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033416-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98190",
          "name": "Bennett Workplace Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will have an initial duration of one year only, from 9 December 2023 to 8 December 2024, but contains provision to extend for a maximum of a further three years, in yearly increments, as specified below:\n•\tOne year from 09 December 2024 to 07 December 2025;\n•\tOne year from 08 December 2025 to 06 December 2026;\n•\tOne year from 07 December 2026 to 05 December 2027"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Department for Transport Central (DfTc) is looking to appoint a supplier to provide workplace assessments and specialised software (which may include bulk licenses) which are outside the remit of standard IT provision for staff and required due to specific disability, medical related condition or need.\nThis includes providing any compatible equipment, relevant advice, coaching or training on the software items provided in scope of this requirement, as well as workplace strategy coaching.\nThe value of the contract will be subject to DfT demand, with no minimum committed spend - but will not exceed £80,000.00 per annum excl. VAT. The contract will have an initial duration of one year only, from 9 December 2023 to 8 December 2024, but contains provision to extend for a maximum of a further three years, in yearly increments, as specified below:\n•\tOne year from 09 December 2024 to 07 December 2025;\n•\tOne year from 08 December 2025 to 06 December 2026;\n•\tOne year from 07 December 2026 to 05 December 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Process for responding to requests",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Additional support, beyond core requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Processes to maximise value for money",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Virtual/home-based assessment process",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to support nationwide requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value - reduction of environmental impact",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value - recruitment, training, retention and support of employees",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Indicative total price, based on scenario",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "320000.00",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Transport Central (DfTc) is looking to appoint a supplier to provide workplace assessments and specialised software (which may include bulk licenses) which are outside the remit of standard IT provision for staff and required due to specific disability, medical related condition or need.\nThis includes providing any compatible equipment, relevant advice, coaching or training on the software items provided in scope of this requirement, as well as workplace strategy coaching.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following an early market engagement exercise, in which suppliers were invited to submit an expression of interest via. a notice on Contracts Finder:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/b51a027b-6175-4d78-8963-ffde4a43e0de?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nThe call for expressions of interest was published on 24 July 2023. Respondents to this call were then invited to submit a tender. A notice was initially omitted because the approved spend on the contract, barring extension options is below the threshold for publication. This voluntary transparency notice aims to remedy, due to the fact that if all extension contracts are utilised, the maximum value of the contract will be £320,000.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98189",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Horseferry Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charles.jansen@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98190",
      "name": "Bennett Workplace Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL3 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bennett House, Viking Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bennett Workplace Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033416-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033416-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2023 · 033416-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033416-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-13T11:26:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98189",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033416-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98190",
          "name": "Bennett Workplace Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will have an initial duration of one year only, from 9 December 2023 to 8 December 2024, but contains provision to extend for a maximum of a further three years, in yearly increments, as specified below:\n•\tOne year from 09 December 2024 to 07 December 2025;\n•\tOne year from 08 December 2025 to 06 December 2026;\n•\tOne year from 07 December 2026 to 05 December 2027"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Department for Transport Central (DfTc) is looking to appoint a supplier to provide workplace assessments and specialised software (which may include bulk licenses) which are outside the remit of standard IT provision for staff and required due to specific disability, medical related condition or need.\nThis includes providing any compatible equipment, relevant advice, coaching or training on the software items provided in scope of this requirement, as well as workplace strategy coaching.\nThe value of the contract will be subject to DfT demand, with no minimum committed spend - but will not exceed £80,000.00 per annum excl. VAT. The contract will have an initial duration of one year only, from 9 December 2023 to 8 December 2024, but contains provision to extend for a maximum of a further three years, in yearly increments, as specified below:\n•\tOne year from 09 December 2024 to 07 December 2025;\n•\tOne year from 08 December 2025 to 06 December 2026;\n•\tOne year from 07 December 2026 to 05 December 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Process for responding to requests",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Additional support, beyond core requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Processes to maximise value for money",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Virtual/home-based assessment process",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to support nationwide requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value - reduction of environmental impact",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value - recruitment, training, retention and support of employees",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Indicative total price, based on scenario",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "320000.00",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Transport Central (DfTc) is looking to appoint a supplier to provide workplace assessments and specialised software (which may include bulk licenses) which are outside the remit of standard IT provision for staff and required due to specific disability, medical related condition or need.\nThis includes providing any compatible equipment, relevant advice, coaching or training on the software items provided in scope of this requirement, as well as workplace strategy coaching.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following an early market engagement exercise, in which suppliers were invited to submit an expression of interest via. a notice on Contracts Finder:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/b51a027b-6175-4d78-8963-ffde4a43e0de?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nThe call for expressions of interest was published on 24 July 2023. Respondents to this call were then invited to submit a tender. A notice was initially omitted because the approved spend on the contract, barring extension options is below the threshold for publication. This voluntary transparency notice aims to remedy, due to the fact that if all extension contracts are utilised, the maximum value of the contract will be £320,000.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98189",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Horseferry Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charles.jansen@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98190",
      "name": "Bennett Workplace Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL3 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bennett House, Viking Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bennett Workplace Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033416-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033416-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}