Lot 1
A contract for Availability for the 30mm Navy Gunnery Weapon System and resolution of obsolescence. The contract will be for a duration of 5 years from June 2024-June 2029.
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
30mm Navy Gunnery Weapon System In-Service Support contract for the duration of 5 years from June 2024-June 2029.
UKH15
A contract for Availability for the 30mm Navy Gunnery Weapon System and resolution of obsolescence. The contract will be for a duration of 5 years from June 2024-June 2029.
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems (50840000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 8,636 | 4 median · 21.9 average (3,549 of 8,636 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (4,014 of 8,636 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 58 | 1 median · 1.1 average (13 of 58 with a bid count) | 1 average (42 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 25 | 6 median · 19.6 average (14 of 25 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (14 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041037 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032024-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 30 2023 15:47:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 032024-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032024-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-10-30T15:47:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041037",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032024-2023-707912451-1",
"title": "30mm Navy Gunnery Weapon System In-Service Support Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96620",
"name": "MSI Defence Systems Ltd (MSI-DSL)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract for Availability for the 30mm Navy Gunnery Weapon System and resolution of obsolescence. The contract will be for a duration of 5 years from June 2024-June 2029.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "30mm Navy Gunnery Weapon System In-service support contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "30mm Navy Gunnery Weapon System In-Service Support contract for the duration of 5 years from June 2024-June 2029.",
"classification": {
"id": "50840000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The International Guns, Missiles and Rockets Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) intends to award a 5-year contract to MSI Defence Systems Ltd (MSI-DSL) for Contracting for Availability (CfA) services for the 30mm Gun System across the Naval fleet from June 2024. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK notification service is lawful under Regulation 16 (1) (a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 on the grounds of the following technical reasons.\ni.\tMSI-DSL are the OEM and Design Authority for the in-service 30mm Gunnery Systems and;\nii.\thave proven technical proficiency to resolve the growing obsolescence issues and;\niii.\thave a number of capability improvement options at a high level of technical readiness which could be embodied immediately and;\niv.\tas a result are the only supplier who could concurrently and efficiently manage both the ongoing in-service support and critical obsolescence resolution at a high TRL to prevent operational defects and degraded operational capability to the Fleet.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Cainey",
"email": "jessica.cainey100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96620",
"name": "MSI Defence Systems Ltd (MSI-DSL)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MSI Defence Systems Ltd (MSI-DSL)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032024-2023-707912451-1",
"title": "30mm Navy Gunnery Weapon System In-Service Support Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032024-2023-707912451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032024-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-10-30T15:47:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041037",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032024-2023-707912451-1",
"title": "30mm Navy Gunnery Weapon System In-Service Support Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96620",
"name": "MSI Defence Systems Ltd (MSI-DSL)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract for Availability for the 30mm Navy Gunnery Weapon System and resolution of obsolescence. The contract will be for a duration of 5 years from June 2024-June 2029.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "30mm Navy Gunnery Weapon System In-service support contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "30mm Navy Gunnery Weapon System In-Service Support contract for the duration of 5 years from June 2024-June 2029.",
"classification": {
"id": "50840000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The International Guns, Missiles and Rockets Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) intends to award a 5-year contract to MSI Defence Systems Ltd (MSI-DSL) for Contracting for Availability (CfA) services for the 30mm Gun System across the Naval fleet from June 2024. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK notification service is lawful under Regulation 16 (1) (a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 on the grounds of the following technical reasons.\ni.\tMSI-DSL are the OEM and Design Authority for the in-service 30mm Gunnery Systems and;\nii.\thave proven technical proficiency to resolve the growing obsolescence issues and;\niii.\thave a number of capability improvement options at a high level of technical readiness which could be embodied immediately and;\niv.\tas a result are the only supplier who could concurrently and efficiently manage both the ongoing in-service support and critical obsolescence resolution at a high TRL to prevent operational defects and degraded operational capability to the Fleet.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Cainey",
"email": "jessica.cainey100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96620",
"name": "MSI Defence Systems Ltd (MSI-DSL)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MSI Defence Systems Ltd (MSI-DSL)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032024-2023-707912451-1",
"title": "30mm Navy Gunnery Weapon System In-Service Support Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032024-2023-707912451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}