← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

30 New Units, Distributor Road, Dingwall

Buyer: The Highland Council →

BuyerThe Highland Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Dec 2021

What is being bought

A fully developed 30 new housing unit project with associated drainage works, external services, road layout and landscaping. The development also includes the design and construction of a distributor road.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract was procured on a negotiated basis with the developer.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer192.5 median · 7 average (14 of 19 with a bid count)1.3 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6953 median · 28.4 average (49 of 95 with a bid count)7 average (55 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a negotiated tender as the developer owned the land.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031894-2021-DIHD21041-1

Statusactive
Value£6,421,909

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03040d
Latest release ID031894-2021
Latest release timestampTue Dec 21 2021 11:34:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Dec 2021award, contract031894-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031894-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-21T11:34:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03040d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7940",
    "name": "The Highland Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000676009"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031894-2021-DIHD21041-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38460",
          "name": "WGC Scotland Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DIHD21041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract was procured on a negotiated basis with the developer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "30 New Units, Distributor Road, Dingwall",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A fully developed 30 new housing unit project with associated drainage works, external services, road layout and landscaping. The development also includes the design and construction of a distributor road.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a negotiated tender as the developer owned the land.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7940",
      "name": "The Highland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Highland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Kelman",
        "email": "contracts.team@highland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463702802"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38460",
      "name": "WGC Scotland Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11-13 Henderson Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WGC Scotland Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21723",
      "name": "The Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031894-2021-DIHD21041-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6421909.21,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031894-2021-DIHD21041-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:676009)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Dec 2021 · 031894-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031894-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-21T11:34:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03040d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7940",
    "name": "The Highland Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000676009"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031894-2021-DIHD21041-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38460",
          "name": "WGC Scotland Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DIHD21041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract was procured on a negotiated basis with the developer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "30 New Units, Distributor Road, Dingwall",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A fully developed 30 new housing unit project with associated drainage works, external services, road layout and landscaping. The development also includes the design and construction of a distributor road.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a negotiated tender as the developer owned the land.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7940",
      "name": "The Highland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Highland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Kelman",
        "email": "contracts.team@highland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463702802"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38460",
      "name": "WGC Scotland Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11-13 Henderson Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WGC Scotland Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21723",
      "name": "The Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031894-2021-DIHD21041-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6421909.21,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031894-2021-DIHD21041-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:676009)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}