Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
HSE require a 3" vent stack for use with cryogenic hydrogen for an experimental programme. The vent must have interchangeable terminations (miter cut, bullhorn, lambda) which may be on a flanged connection or otherwise joined. The vent stack should be 4 m tall and terminate in a 3" ANSI Class 300 flange. 0.5 m from the top there should be two bosses with ¼" BSP female fittings and another boss with a 7/16" UNJF female fitting. The vent stack must have a maximum allowable working pressure of 40 barg. The vent stack should have a manual drain valve at the bottom of the stack which is spring loaded (normally closed). 1.5 m from the bottom of the vent stack should be a 3" ANSI flange connection and a 1½" ANSI flange connection. Both these flanges must be Class 300. The vent should come with 3 interchangeable termination designs which are on 3" ANSI Class 300 flanges to attach to the top of the vent stack. Suitable gaskets and torque values/calculations for all flanges should be provided. See In-tend for full requirements
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items (44160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,628 | 6 median · 42.3 average (894 of 2,628 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (984 of 2,628 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 530 | 20 median · 122.8 average (166 of 530 with a bid count) | 13.8 average (183 of 530 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 65 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064e2b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012525-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 15:18:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012525-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-06T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-27T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | tender | 012525-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012525-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T15:18:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T4879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful supplier(s) will be selected based on \n-\tability to deliver the supply required\n-\tfully meeting the specifications \n-\tmeeting the specified delivery timeline\n-\tprice."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3\" Cryogenic Vent Stack with Changeable Terminations",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T15:18:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE require a 3\" vent stack for use with cryogenic hydrogen for an experimental programme. The vent must have interchangeable terminations (miter cut, bullhorn, lambda) which may be on a flanged connection or otherwise joined.\nThe vent stack should be 4 m tall and terminate in a 3\" ANSI Class 300 flange. 0.5 m from the top there should be two bosses with ¼\" BSP female fittings and another boss with a 7/16\" UNJF female fitting. The vent stack must have a maximum allowable working pressure of 40 barg.\nThe vent stack should have a manual drain valve at the bottom of the stack which is spring loaded (normally closed).\n1.5 m from the bottom of the vent stack should be a 3\" ANSI flange connection and a 1½\" ANSI flange connection. Both these flanges must be Class 300.\nThe vent should come with 3 interchangeable termination designs which are on 3\" ANSI Class 300 flanges to attach to the top of the vent stack. Suitable gaskets and torque values/calculations for all flanges should be provided. See In-tend for full requirements",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012525-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T15:18:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T4879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful supplier(s) will be selected based on \n-\tability to deliver the supply required\n-\tfully meeting the specifications \n-\tmeeting the specified delivery timeline\n-\tprice."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3\" Cryogenic Vent Stack with Changeable Terminations",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T15:18:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE require a 3\" vent stack for use with cryogenic hydrogen for an experimental programme. The vent must have interchangeable terminations (miter cut, bullhorn, lambda) which may be on a flanged connection or otherwise joined.\nThe vent stack should be 4 m tall and terminate in a 3\" ANSI Class 300 flange. 0.5 m from the top there should be two bosses with ¼\" BSP female fittings and another boss with a 7/16\" UNJF female fitting. The vent stack must have a maximum allowable working pressure of 40 barg.\nThe vent stack should have a manual drain valve at the bottom of the stack which is spring loaded (normally closed).\n1.5 m from the bottom of the vent stack should be a 3\" ANSI flange connection and a 1½\" ANSI flange connection. Both these flanges must be Class 300.\nThe vent should come with 3 interchangeable termination designs which are on 3\" ANSI Class 300 flanges to attach to the top of the vent stack. Suitable gaskets and torque values/calculations for all flanges should be provided. See In-tend for full requirements",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}