← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerDepartment for Business and Trade
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department for Business and Trade have extended the end date, and uplifted the contract value.

Contract periodto 26 Dec 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020073-2024-2081-1

Statusactive
Value£4,375,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047904
Latest release ID020073-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 02 2024 10:29:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate020073-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020073-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-02T11:29:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047904",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80863",
    "name": "Department for Business and Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020073-2024-2081-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117371",
          "name": "Made Tech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047904",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Department for Business and Trade have extended the end date, and uplifted the contract value.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-26T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3,125,000",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80863",
      "name": "Department for Business and Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117371",
      "name": "Made Tech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Made Tech Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020073-2024-2081-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4375000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-26T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020073-2024-2081-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The merger of the Department for International Trade and the Department for Business, Enterprise and Industrial Strategy was announced in February 2023 which resulted in the Department of Business and Trade. This Machinery of Government (MOG) change required additional work to be carried out under the contract that was not contemplated in the original procurement.\n DBT has identified new work streams which were not part of the original specification:\n17.1.\tDBT currently relies on the Gov.PaaS platform. GDS has indicated that they are not intending to renew this platform and DBT will need to put in places its own replacement platform (DBT PaaS). DBT only became aware that it would need to do this in January 2024. This work is due to complete in November 2024 and is not something that can easily be handed across to a new supplier.",
          "description": "The maximum original contract value was £3,125,000.00, which includes an amount to be used in the optional Extension Period (worth 25% of the Call-Off Contract value, £625,000.00 ex VAT).\nThe Buyer previously exercised the option to extend the contract value for the Initial Period, by 25% of Contract value (£625,000.00 exclusive of VAT) in CCN002. This uplift meant the total contract value of £3,125,000.00 (exclusive of VAT) has been utilised.\nUnder Variation 005, the Buyer is now looking to extend the Contract value by £1,250,000, taking the updated contract value from £3,125,000 to a new £4,375,000 excluding VAT.\nThe Buyer would also like to extend the duration of the contract by 3 months of the permitted 6 months, extending the original contract end date from 26th September 2024 to 26th December 2024.\nThe core terms allow the contract to be extended, for the extension period specified in the Order Form."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2024 · 020073-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "020073-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-02T11:29:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047904",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80863",
    "name": "Department for Business and Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020073-2024-2081-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117371",
          "name": "Made Tech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047904",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Department for Business and Trade have extended the end date, and uplifted the contract value.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-26T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3,125,000",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80863",
      "name": "Department for Business and Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117371",
      "name": "Made Tech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Made Tech Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020073-2024-2081-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4375000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-26T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020073-2024-2081-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The merger of the Department for International Trade and the Department for Business, Enterprise and Industrial Strategy was announced in February 2023 which resulted in the Department of Business and Trade. This Machinery of Government (MOG) change required additional work to be carried out under the contract that was not contemplated in the original procurement.\n DBT has identified new work streams which were not part of the original specification:\n17.1.\tDBT currently relies on the Gov.PaaS platform. GDS has indicated that they are not intending to renew this platform and DBT will need to put in places its own replacement platform (DBT PaaS). DBT only became aware that it would need to do this in January 2024. This work is due to complete in November 2024 and is not something that can easily be handed across to a new supplier.",
          "description": "The maximum original contract value was £3,125,000.00, which includes an amount to be used in the optional Extension Period (worth 25% of the Call-Off Contract value, £625,000.00 ex VAT).\nThe Buyer previously exercised the option to extend the contract value for the Initial Period, by 25% of Contract value (£625,000.00 exclusive of VAT) in CCN002. This uplift meant the total contract value of £3,125,000.00 (exclusive of VAT) has been utilised.\nUnder Variation 005, the Buyer is now looking to extend the Contract value by £1,250,000, taking the updated contract value from £3,125,000 to a new £4,375,000 excluding VAT.\nThe Buyer would also like to extend the duration of the contract by 3 months of the permitted 6 months, extending the original contract end date from 26th September 2024 to 26th December 2024.\nThe core terms allow the contract to be extended, for the extension period specified in the Order Form."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}