← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

2KM Polymer Dispensing System (PDS) Support Contract

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2025

What is being bought

60-month Support and assistance contract for 2KM Polymer Dispensing System (PDS), Process GearMix 520, Machine Number P120823, associated with the Pre Conditioning Facility (PCF) Polymer Line (Lot 1). The plant accurately meters the constituent components, that when mixed, for the polymer that entombs the radioactive waste ion exchange media within encapsulated drums. The contract is based on four visits per annum, one service and three inspections and is supported with the critical spares identified in accordance with HINA/HAWO/391

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale2KM are the only supplier capable of delivering the required support due to the proprietary knowledge they have of the polymer line they designed; in addition, they have exclusive rights to the software required for the operation of the process and the system will not be interoperable with third party support
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

2KM Polymer Dispensing System (PDS)

Statusactive
Value£217,171

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0565c5
Latest release ID043116-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 25 2025 11:30:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2025award, contract043116-2025
25 Jul 2025award, contract043103-2025
24 Jul 2025award, contract042916-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043116-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T12:30:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71334000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVNM-5241-LLYW",
          "name": "2KM (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "2KM Polymer Dispensing System (PDS) Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "60-month Support and assistance contract for 2KM Polymer Dispensing System (PDS), Process GearMix 520, Machine Number P120823, associated with the Pre Conditioning Facility (PCF) Polymer Line (Lot 1). The plant accurately meters the constituent components, that when mixed, for the polymer that entombs the radioactive waste ion exchange media within encapsulated drums. The contract is based on four visits per annum, one service and three inspections and is supported with the critical spares identified in accordance with HINA/HAWO/391",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "2KM are the only supplier capable of delivering the required support due to the proprietary knowledge they have of the polymer line they designed; in addition, they have exclusive rights to the software required for the operation of the process and the system will not be interoperable with third party support",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pauline MacKemsley",
        "email": "pauline.z.mackemsley@nrservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNM-5241-LLYW",
      "name": "2KM (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcestershire",
        "postalCode": "B60 3DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Buntsford Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNM-5241-LLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sphilbrick@2km.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "2KM Polymer Dispensing System (PDS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 217170.73,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 260604.88
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043116-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043116-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-25T12:30:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Jul 2025 · 043116-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043116-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T12:30:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71334000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVNM-5241-LLYW",
          "name": "2KM (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "2KM Polymer Dispensing System (PDS) Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "60-month Support and assistance contract for 2KM Polymer Dispensing System (PDS), Process GearMix 520, Machine Number P120823, associated with the Pre Conditioning Facility (PCF) Polymer Line (Lot 1). The plant accurately meters the constituent components, that when mixed, for the polymer that entombs the radioactive waste ion exchange media within encapsulated drums. The contract is based on four visits per annum, one service and three inspections and is supported with the critical spares identified in accordance with HINA/HAWO/391",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "2KM are the only supplier capable of delivering the required support due to the proprietary knowledge they have of the polymer line they designed; in addition, they have exclusive rights to the software required for the operation of the process and the system will not be interoperable with third party support",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pauline MacKemsley",
        "email": "pauline.z.mackemsley@nrservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNM-5241-LLYW",
      "name": "2KM (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcestershire",
        "postalCode": "B60 3DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Buntsford Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNM-5241-LLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sphilbrick@2km.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "2KM Polymer Dispensing System (PDS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 217170.73,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 260604.88
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043116-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043116-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-25T12:30:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jul 2025 · 043103-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043103-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T12:12:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71334000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71336000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "2KM Polymer Dispensing System (PDS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 217170.73,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 260604.88
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043103-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043103-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-25T12:12:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVNM-5241-LLYW",
          "name": "2KM (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "None",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PVNM-5241-LLYW",
                "name": "2KM (UK) Ltd"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "2KM Polymer Dispensing System (PDS) Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "60-month Support and assistance contract for 2KM Polymer Dispensing System (PDS), Process GearMix 520, Machine Number P120823, associated with the Pre Conditioning Facility (PCF) Polymer Line (Lot 1). The plant accurately meters the constituent components, that when mixed, for the polymer that entombs the radioactive waste ion exchange media within encapsulated drums. The contract is based on four visits per annum, one service and three inspections and is supported with the critical spares identified in accordance with HINA/HAWO/391",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pauline MacKemsley",
        "email": "pauline.z.mackemsley@nrservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNM-5241-LLYW",
      "name": "2KM (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromsgrove, Worcestershire",
        "postalCode": "B60 3DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Buntsford Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNM-5241-LLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sphilbrick@2km.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2025 · 042916-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042916-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T16:19:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71334000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71336000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "2KM Polymer Dispensing System (PDS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 217170.73,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 260604.88
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042916-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042916-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-24T16:19:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVNM-5241-LLYW",
          "name": "2KM (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "2KM Polymer Dispensing System (PDS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "60-month Support and assistance contract for 2KM Polymer Dispensing System (PDS), Process GearMix 520, Machine Number P120823, associated with the Pre Conditioning Facility (PCF) Polymer Line.",
    "riskDetails": "Only one supplier",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "2KM are the only supplier capable of delivering the required support due to the proprietary knowledge they have of the polymer line they designed; in addition, they have exclusive rights to the software required for the operation of the process and the system will not be interoperable with third party support",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pauline MacKemsley",
        "email": "pauline.z.mackemsley@nrservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNM-5241-LLYW",
      "name": "2KM (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromsgrove, Worcestershire",
        "postalCode": "B60 3DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Buntsford Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNM-5241-LLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sphilbrick@2km.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}