← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The Royal Navy, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 10 year contract with a value of £296,000 to GasTops Ltd for the purchase and support of 2 Laser Induced Breakdown Spectrometers (Spectrometer), which are used to analyse component damage on aircraft. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because this Spectrometer is considered to be the only equipment available in the market with the bespoke capability to automatically and autonomously identify the materials composition of debris particles generated within aircraft oil wetted systems, using the required analytical method of Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Aircraft-engine maintenance services 50211211

Lot details

Lot 1

The Royal Navy, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 10 year contract with a value of £296,000 to GasTops Ltd for the purchase and support of 2 Laser Induced Breakdown Spectrometers (Spectrometer), which are used to analyse component damage on aircraft. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because this Spectrometer is considered to be the only equipment available in the market with the bespoke capability to automatically and autonomously identify the materials composition of debris particles generated within aircraft oil wetted systems, using the required analytical method of Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy.

Award criteria
Technical — 50
Price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Aircraft-engine maintenance services (50211211); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8515 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count)6.2 average (845 of 1,851 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Royal Navy, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 10 year contract with a value of £296,000 to GasTops Ltd for the purchase and support of 2 Laser Induced Breakdown Spectrometers (Spectrometer), which are used to analyse component damage on aircraft. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because this Spectrometer is considered to be the only equipment available in the market with the bespoke capability to automatically and autonomously identify the materials composition of debris particles generated within aircraft oil wetted systems, using the required analytical method of Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023623-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£296,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03627e
Latest release ID023623-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 24 2022 13:01:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2022award, contract023623-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023623-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-24T14:01:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03627e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54279",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023623-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62187",
          "name": "GasTops Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03627e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract is to be for a total of 5 years, as well as a further contractual option for a further 5 years of support."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 10 year contract with a value of £296,000 to GasTops Ltd for the purchase and support of 2 Laser Induced Breakdown Spectrometers (Spectrometer), which are used to analyse component damage on aircraft.\n\n          \nIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. \nThis is because this Spectrometer is considered to be the only equipment available in the market with the bespoke capability to automatically and autonomously identify the materials composition of  debris particles generated within aircraft oil wetted systems, using the required analytical method of Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "296,000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 10 year contract with a value of £296,000 to GasTops Ltd for the purchase and support of 2 Laser Induced Breakdown Spectrometers (Spectrometer), which are used to analyse component damage on aircraft.\n\n        \nIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. \nThis is because this Spectrometer is considered to be the only equipment available in the market with the bespoke capability to automatically and autonomously identify the materials composition of  debris particles generated within aircraft oil wetted systems, using the required analytical method of Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50211211",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft-engine maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 10 year contract with a value of £296,000 to GasTops Ltd for the purchase and support of 2 Laser Induced Breakdown Spectrometers (Spectrometer), which are used to analyse component damage on aircraft.\n\n            \nIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. \nThis is because this Spectrometer is considered to be the only equipment available in the market with the bespoke capability to automatically and autonomously identify the materials composition of  debris particles generated within aircraft oil wetted systems, using the required analytical method of Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54279",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.CONTRACTS.MOD.UK",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eleanor.towler100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62187",
      "name": "GasTops Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "locality": "OTTAWA",
        "countryName": "Canada"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GasTops Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023623-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 296000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023623-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2022 · 023623-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023623-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-24T14:01:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03627e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54279",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023623-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62187",
          "name": "GasTops Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03627e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract is to be for a total of 5 years, as well as a further contractual option for a further 5 years of support."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 10 year contract with a value of £296,000 to GasTops Ltd for the purchase and support of 2 Laser Induced Breakdown Spectrometers (Spectrometer), which are used to analyse component damage on aircraft.\n\n          \nIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. \nThis is because this Spectrometer is considered to be the only equipment available in the market with the bespoke capability to automatically and autonomously identify the materials composition of  debris particles generated within aircraft oil wetted systems, using the required analytical method of Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "296,000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 10 year contract with a value of £296,000 to GasTops Ltd for the purchase and support of 2 Laser Induced Breakdown Spectrometers (Spectrometer), which are used to analyse component damage on aircraft.\n\n        \nIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. \nThis is because this Spectrometer is considered to be the only equipment available in the market with the bespoke capability to automatically and autonomously identify the materials composition of  debris particles generated within aircraft oil wetted systems, using the required analytical method of Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50211211",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft-engine maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 10 year contract with a value of £296,000 to GasTops Ltd for the purchase and support of 2 Laser Induced Breakdown Spectrometers (Spectrometer), which are used to analyse component damage on aircraft.\n\n            \nIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. \nThis is because this Spectrometer is considered to be the only equipment available in the market with the bespoke capability to automatically and autonomously identify the materials composition of  debris particles generated within aircraft oil wetted systems, using the required analytical method of Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54279",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.CONTRACTS.MOD.UK",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eleanor.towler100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62187",
      "name": "GasTops Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "locality": "OTTAWA",
        "countryName": "Canada"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GasTops Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023623-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 296000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023623-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}