← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Secretary of State for the Home Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jul 2024

What is being bought

UKVI which is one of the operational commands at the Home Office has a contract for Assisted Digital Services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Assisted Digital Support Services for UKVI applicants in the UK. The Authority has an obligation to provide an Assisted Digital service that ensures its online services are accessible to everyone. Applicants must still be able to apply for a visa, whether they are online or not. As UKVI digitises more products and services, it is acknowledged that this process may exclude customers that are not online and that these customers will need support to ensure that the services remain accessible to them. Additional information: Price is not the only award criteria and all criteria is stated in the procurement documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 35
Social Value — 10
Price — 55
price — 55

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe competition was Invitation only using a DPS filter option. CCS owned DPS RM6209
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Assisted Digital Support Service

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d2e
Latest release ID021538-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 12 2024 15:55:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jul 2024award, contract021538-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021538-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2831146,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3031000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-12T16:55:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118436",
    "name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021538-2024-C25576-1",
      "title": "Assisted Digital Support Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118437",
          "name": "We Are Digital Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d2e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Assisted Digital Support Services for UKVI applicants in the UK. The Authority has an obligation to provide an Assisted Digital service that ensures its online services are accessible to everyone. Applicants must still be able to apply for a visa, whether they are online or not. As UKVI digitises more products and services, it is acknowledged that this process may exclude customers that are not online and that these customers will need support to ensure that the services remain accessible to them. Additional information: Price is not the only award criteria and all criteria is stated in the procurement documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2831146",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "UKVI which is one of the operational commands at the Home Office has a contract for Assisted Digital Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The competition was Invitation only using a DPS filter option. CCS owned DPS RM6209",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118436",
      "name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-visas-and-immigration",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Secretary of State for the Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adcommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118437",
      "name": "We Are Digital Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Friars House, Manor House Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.we-are-digital.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "We Are Digital Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "getgoing@we-are-digital.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118438",
      "name": "The Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Home Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021538-2024-C25576-1",
      "title": "Assisted Digital Support Service",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021538-2024-C25576-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jul 2024 · 021538-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021538-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2831146,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3031000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-12T16:55:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118436",
    "name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021538-2024-C25576-1",
      "title": "Assisted Digital Support Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118437",
          "name": "We Are Digital Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d2e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Assisted Digital Support Services for UKVI applicants in the UK. The Authority has an obligation to provide an Assisted Digital service that ensures its online services are accessible to everyone. Applicants must still be able to apply for a visa, whether they are online or not. As UKVI digitises more products and services, it is acknowledged that this process may exclude customers that are not online and that these customers will need support to ensure that the services remain accessible to them. Additional information: Price is not the only award criteria and all criteria is stated in the procurement documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2831146",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "UKVI which is one of the operational commands at the Home Office has a contract for Assisted Digital Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The competition was Invitation only using a DPS filter option. CCS owned DPS RM6209",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118436",
      "name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-visas-and-immigration",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Secretary of State for the Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adcommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118437",
      "name": "We Are Digital Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Friars House, Manor House Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.we-are-digital.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "We Are Digital Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "getgoing@we-are-digital.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118438",
      "name": "The Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Home Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021538-2024-C25576-1",
      "title": "Assisted Digital Support Service",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021538-2024-C25576-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}