← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNational Physical Laboratory
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Feb 2023
Value£275,000
Published19 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Fizeau-type interferometer Overview The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is the UK's National Measurement Institute and is a world-leading centre of excellence in developing and applying the most accurate measurement standards, science, and technology available. The NPL requirement is for a new Fizeau type interferometer at our Teddington site. The purpose of the new interferometer is to replace an existing system that is no longer reliable with parts/servicing obsolete and cannot enable the capacity improvement and modernisation NPL is looking to achieve. The Fizeau type interferometer will be housed in a state-of-the-art environmentally controlled laboratory. NPL is an organisation that receives many domestic and international visitors from both industry and academia with an interest in metrology. The lab what will house the replacement interferometer will be open to these visitors. Given NPL’s role as the UK’s NMI, measurement capability in terms of accuracy will be a critical parameter when assessing potential solutions. The new Fizeau type interferometer will be utilised as part of a range of capabilities at NPL and a significant part of the assessment of this solution will focus on the versatility of the proposed systems.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fizeau-type Interferometer (please refer to more detailed description above)

Statusactive
Value£275,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer822 median · 3.6 average (14 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7803 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count)5 average (360 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2803 median · 3.8 average (5 of 280 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 280 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0398fd
Latest release ID001729-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jan 19 2023 16:01:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-20T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-20T16:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55597
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£275,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2023tender001729-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001729-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-19T16:01:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT - 123312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 275000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Fizeau-type Interferometer (please refer to more detailed description above)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "275000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 275000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-20T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-20T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Fizeau-type interferometer Overview\nThe National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is the UK's National Measurement Institute and is a world-leading centre of excellence in developing and applying the most accurate measurement standards, science, and technology available.\nThe NPL requirement is for a new Fizeau type interferometer at our Teddington site. The purpose of the new interferometer is to replace an existing system that is no longer reliable with parts/servicing obsolete and cannot enable the capacity improvement and modernisation NPL is looking to achieve.\nThe Fizeau type interferometer will be housed in a state-of-the-art environmentally controlled laboratory. NPL is an organisation that receives many domestic and international visitors from both industry and academia with an interest in metrology. The lab what will house the replacement interferometer will be open to these visitors.\nGiven NPL’s role as the UK’s NMI, measurement capability in terms of accuracy will be a critical parameter when assessing potential solutions. The new Fizeau type interferometer will be utilised as part of a range of capabilities at NPL and a significant part of the assessment of this solution will focus on the versatility of the proposed systems.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-20T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55597",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55597",
        "name": "Gary Phillips",
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2089973222"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2023 · 001729-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001729-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-19T16:01:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT - 123312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 275000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Fizeau-type Interferometer (please refer to more detailed description above)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "275000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 275000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-20T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-20T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Fizeau-type interferometer Overview\nThe National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is the UK's National Measurement Institute and is a world-leading centre of excellence in developing and applying the most accurate measurement standards, science, and technology available.\nThe NPL requirement is for a new Fizeau type interferometer at our Teddington site. The purpose of the new interferometer is to replace an existing system that is no longer reliable with parts/servicing obsolete and cannot enable the capacity improvement and modernisation NPL is looking to achieve.\nThe Fizeau type interferometer will be housed in a state-of-the-art environmentally controlled laboratory. NPL is an organisation that receives many domestic and international visitors from both industry and academia with an interest in metrology. The lab what will house the replacement interferometer will be open to these visitors.\nGiven NPL’s role as the UK’s NMI, measurement capability in terms of accuracy will be a critical parameter when assessing potential solutions. The new Fizeau type interferometer will be utilised as part of a range of capabilities at NPL and a significant part of the assessment of this solution will focus on the versatility of the proposed systems.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-20T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55597",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55597",
        "name": "Gary Phillips",
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2089973222"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}