Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "042347-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T12:46:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05648d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155400",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042347-2025-SACC/00039-1",
"title": "Provision and Support of a JTIDS (Joint Tactical Information Distribution System) Network Management System (JNMS) Fixed and Deployable",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155401",
"name": "Thales UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05648d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "3x one month options for the continuation of support."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "United Kingdom (UK) Defence has an enduring requirement to manage and monitor all Link 16 activity within the UK and support up to 2 deployed operations. The NMS allows the Network Management operators to monitor network activity and modify the network architecture to provide optimal Link 16 network operating conditions. NMS also monitors all Link 16 activity to ensure compliance with the MOD/Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) UK Frequency Clearance Agreement (FCA). \nThe current equipment set up is unique and the software installed on the equipment is owned and supported by the Contractor. As the OEM with proprietary rights for the software that is installed on the equipment, support can only be provided by Thales UK Limited, as only they hold the technical information, tools and expertise required. A capability gap would have a potentially detrimental impact and could result in an inability to utilise the Link 16 network across all platforms in the UK Flight Information Region (FIR). This would significantly curtail pan domain platform’s ability to train for operations. \nThe Cyber Risk profile is Low. The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is J98DMMDT.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Thales UK Ltd",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£275000.00",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Situational Awareness Command and Control (SACC) Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to offer a contract amendment for the Provision and Support of a JTIDS (Joint Tactical Information Distribution System) Network Management System (JNMS) with Thales UK Limited (the Contractor) for an additional period of 3 months with 3 one-month options. The estimated value of this Contract Amendment is £275,000.00 ex VAT including options and a Limit of Liability for Ad-Hoc Tasking.",
"classification": {
"id": "72315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). It is considered that the award of the contract amendment without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons as the Contractor owns the relevant technical information relating to the equipment and only the Contractor has the required technical expertise and know-how necessary to fulfil the Authority’s requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155400",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Situational Awareness Command and Control (SACC) Delivery Team , Spruce 1C, Abbey Wood #2025"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deborah.probert812@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155401",
"name": "Thales UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Templecombe, Somerset",
"postalCode": "BA8 0DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Horizon House, Throop Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thales UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35377",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042347-2025-SACC/00039-1",
"title": "Provision and Support of a JTIDS (Joint Tactical Information Distribution System) Network Management System (JNMS) Fixed and Deployable",
"value": {
"amount": 3356441.72,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042347-2025-SACC/00039-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042347-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "042347-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T12:46:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05648d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155400",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042347-2025-SACC/00039-1",
"title": "Provision and Support of a JTIDS (Joint Tactical Information Distribution System) Network Management System (JNMS) Fixed and Deployable",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155401",
"name": "Thales UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05648d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "3x one month options for the continuation of support."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "United Kingdom (UK) Defence has an enduring requirement to manage and monitor all Link 16 activity within the UK and support up to 2 deployed operations. The NMS allows the Network Management operators to monitor network activity and modify the network architecture to provide optimal Link 16 network operating conditions. NMS also monitors all Link 16 activity to ensure compliance with the MOD/Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) UK Frequency Clearance Agreement (FCA). \nThe current equipment set up is unique and the software installed on the equipment is owned and supported by the Contractor. As the OEM with proprietary rights for the software that is installed on the equipment, support can only be provided by Thales UK Limited, as only they hold the technical information, tools and expertise required. A capability gap would have a potentially detrimental impact and could result in an inability to utilise the Link 16 network across all platforms in the UK Flight Information Region (FIR). This would significantly curtail pan domain platform’s ability to train for operations. \nThe Cyber Risk profile is Low. The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is J98DMMDT.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Thales UK Ltd",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£275000.00",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Situational Awareness Command and Control (SACC) Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to offer a contract amendment for the Provision and Support of a JTIDS (Joint Tactical Information Distribution System) Network Management System (JNMS) with Thales UK Limited (the Contractor) for an additional period of 3 months with 3 one-month options. The estimated value of this Contract Amendment is £275,000.00 ex VAT including options and a Limit of Liability for Ad-Hoc Tasking.",
"classification": {
"id": "72315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). It is considered that the award of the contract amendment without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons as the Contractor owns the relevant technical information relating to the equipment and only the Contractor has the required technical expertise and know-how necessary to fulfil the Authority’s requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155400",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Situational Awareness Command and Control (SACC) Delivery Team , Spruce 1C, Abbey Wood #2025"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deborah.probert812@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155401",
"name": "Thales UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Templecombe, Somerset",
"postalCode": "BA8 0DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Horizon House, Throop Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thales UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35377",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042347-2025-SACC/00039-1",
"title": "Provision and Support of a JTIDS (Joint Tactical Information Distribution System) Network Management System (JNMS) Fixed and Deployable",
"value": {
"amount": 3356441.72,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042347-2025-SACC/00039-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}