Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Bikeability Child Cycle Training has been delivered in Cambridgeshire since 2007. The county is among the top 20 highest performing local authorities with around 6,000 pupils receiving the training per annum, representing approximately 80% of the eligible audience. Bikeability cycle training equips service users to choose cycling to travel more actively, more safely and more often, thus upholding the Council's following priorities: - Enable full, healthy lives for all (promoting active and independent living) - Ensure fairness and opportunity (through the best start for children and young people, and physical access to jobs) - Support a green and sustainable county The Bikeability Cycle Training Contract is being developed specifically to deliver the existing Bikeability grant award (2026 - 2029) and fulfil The Authority's grant recipient obligations, including the designated course level allocations. The Programme objective for training providers in 2026/2027 is: - Increase participation in, and achieve rider outcomes of, Level 2 Bikeability by the end of primary school (Year 6) to improve road safety, promoting responsible cycling behaviour, and benefitting health and wellbeing. To enable delivery of the overall objective, further sub-objectives have been outlined: - Prepare children for Level 2 through Level 1 and Learn to Ride - Encourage schools to take part in Bikeability Courses - Encourage participation in the Bikeability programme of under-represented groups Full details of the procurement procedure, the Contract, required Services, and the process for bidding for this opportunity are detailed within the associated tender documents. The Council is providing the total estimated value of the Contract in accordance with the PA23 requirements on valuing contracts and for transparency purposes. The estimate is however provided purely as a guide and no guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contract under that maximum. The Council reserves the right to abandon the procurement and is not bound to award any contract arising from this Tender Notice. Bidders are solely responsible for all costs and expenses incurred in relation to the preparation and submission of their Tender response.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0696a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082904-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 08:27:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043450-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082904-2026 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070462-2026 |
| 12 May 2026 | tender | 043450-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082904-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T09:27:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC354006",
"name": "OUTSPOKEN TRAINING LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "26018 Bikeability Cycle Training Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bikeability Child Cycle Training has been delivered in Cambridgeshire since 2007. The county is among the top 20 highest performing local authorities with around 6,000 pupils receiving the training per annum, representing approximately 80% of the eligible audience.\nBikeability cycle training equips service users to choose cycling to travel more actively, more safely and more often, thus upholding the Council's following priorities:\n- Enable full, healthy lives for all (promoting active and independent living)\n- Ensure fairness and opportunity (through the best start for children and young people, and physical access to jobs)\n- Support a green and sustainable county\nThe Bikeability Cycle Training Contract is being developed specifically to deliver the existing Bikeability grant award (2026 - 2029) and fulfil The Authority's grant recipient obligations, including the designated course level allocations.\nThe Programme objective for training providers in 2026/2027 is:\n- Increase participation in, and achieve rider outcomes of, Level 2 Bikeability by the end of primary school (Year 6) to improve road safety, promoting responsible cycling behaviour, and benefitting health and wellbeing.\nTo enable delivery of the overall objective, further sub-objectives have been outlined:\n- Prepare children for Level 2 through Level 1 and Learn to Ride\n- Encourage schools to take part in Bikeability Courses\n- Encourage participation in the Bikeability programme of under-represented groups\nFull details of the procurement procedure, the Contract, required Services, and the process for bidding for this opportunity are detailed within the associated tender documents.\nThe Council is providing the total estimated value of the Contract in accordance with the PA23 requirements on valuing contracts and for transparency purposes. The estimate is however provided purely as a guide and no guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contract under that maximum.\nThe Council reserves the right to abandon the procurement and is not bound to award any contract arising from this Tender Notice. Bidders are solely responsible for all costs and expenses incurred in relation to the preparation and submission of their Tender response.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Hastings",
"email": "samantha.hastings@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC354006",
"name": "OUTSPOKEN TRAINING LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bike Depot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://outspokentraining.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC354006",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@outspokentraining.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQX-7129-QQRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2208333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2650000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential to extend the contract for up to two (2) further periods of one (1) year each, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082904-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082904-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:27:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "These are set by the Bikeability Trust"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082904-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T09:27:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC354006",
"name": "OUTSPOKEN TRAINING LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "26018 Bikeability Cycle Training Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bikeability Child Cycle Training has been delivered in Cambridgeshire since 2007. The county is among the top 20 highest performing local authorities with around 6,000 pupils receiving the training per annum, representing approximately 80% of the eligible audience.\nBikeability cycle training equips service users to choose cycling to travel more actively, more safely and more often, thus upholding the Council's following priorities:\n- Enable full, healthy lives for all (promoting active and independent living)\n- Ensure fairness and opportunity (through the best start for children and young people, and physical access to jobs)\n- Support a green and sustainable county\nThe Bikeability Cycle Training Contract is being developed specifically to deliver the existing Bikeability grant award (2026 - 2029) and fulfil The Authority's grant recipient obligations, including the designated course level allocations.\nThe Programme objective for training providers in 2026/2027 is:\n- Increase participation in, and achieve rider outcomes of, Level 2 Bikeability by the end of primary school (Year 6) to improve road safety, promoting responsible cycling behaviour, and benefitting health and wellbeing.\nTo enable delivery of the overall objective, further sub-objectives have been outlined:\n- Prepare children for Level 2 through Level 1 and Learn to Ride\n- Encourage schools to take part in Bikeability Courses\n- Encourage participation in the Bikeability programme of under-represented groups\nFull details of the procurement procedure, the Contract, required Services, and the process for bidding for this opportunity are detailed within the associated tender documents.\nThe Council is providing the total estimated value of the Contract in accordance with the PA23 requirements on valuing contracts and for transparency purposes. The estimate is however provided purely as a guide and no guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contract under that maximum.\nThe Council reserves the right to abandon the procurement and is not bound to award any contract arising from this Tender Notice. Bidders are solely responsible for all costs and expenses incurred in relation to the preparation and submission of their Tender response.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Hastings",
"email": "samantha.hastings@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC354006",
"name": "OUTSPOKEN TRAINING LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bike Depot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://outspokentraining.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC354006",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@outspokentraining.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQX-7129-QQRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2208333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2650000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential to extend the contract for up to two (2) further periods of one (1) year each, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082904-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082904-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:27:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "These are set by the Bikeability Trust"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070462-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-24T16:22:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2208333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2650000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential to extend the contract for up to two (2) further periods of one (1) year each, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070462-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070462-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:22:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC354006",
"name": "OUTSPOKEN TRAINING LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "26018 Bikeability Cycle Training Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bikeability Child Cycle Training has been delivered in Cambridgeshire since 2007. The county is among the top 20 highest performing local authorities with around 6,000 pupils receiving the training per annum, representing approximately 80% of the eligible audience.\nBikeability cycle training equips service users to choose cycling to travel more actively, more safely and more often, thus upholding the Council's following priorities:\n- Enable full, healthy lives for all (promoting active and independent living)\n- Ensure fairness and opportunity (through the best start for children and young people, and physical access to jobs)\n- Support a green and sustainable county\nThe Bikeability Cycle Training Contract is being developed specifically to deliver the existing Bikeability grant award (2026 - 2029) and fulfil The Authority's grant recipient obligations, including the designated course level allocations.\nThe Programme objective for training providers in 2026/2027 is:\n- Increase participation in, and achieve rider outcomes of, Level 2 Bikeability by the end of primary school (Year 6) to improve road safety, promoting responsible cycling behaviour, and benefitting health and wellbeing.\nTo enable delivery of the overall objective, further sub-objectives have been outlined:\n- Prepare children for Level 2 through Level 1 and Learn to Ride\n- Encourage schools to take part in Bikeability Courses\n- Encourage participation in the Bikeability programme of under-represented groups\nFull details of the procurement procedure, the Contract, required Services, and the process for bidding for this opportunity are detailed within the associated tender documents.\nThe Council is providing the total estimated value of the Contract in accordance with the PA23 requirements on valuing contracts and for transparency purposes. The estimate is however provided purely as a guide and no guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contract under that maximum.\nThe Council reserves the right to abandon the procurement and is not bound to award any contract arising from this Tender Notice. Bidders are solely responsible for all costs and expenses incurred in relation to the preparation and submission of their Tender response.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Hastings",
"email": "samantha.hastings@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC354006",
"name": "OUTSPOKEN TRAINING LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bike Depot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://outspokentraining.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC354006",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@outspokentraining.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQX-7129-QQRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043450-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T13:17:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2208333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2650000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential to extend the contract for up to two (2) further periods of one (1) year each, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Price per Quality Point"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Authority will be awarding the contract based on the Price per Quality Point evaluation method.\nFull details of the award criteria are provided within the associated tender documentation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Full details of the legal and financial capacity conditions can be found in the associated tender documents, which bidders can access via the portal."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Full details of the technical ability conditions of participation can be found in the associated tender documents, which bidders can access via the portal."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "26018 Bikeability Cycle Training Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 2208333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2650000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043450-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043450-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T13:17:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "This procurement is not being split into Lots because the Council requires a single contract to ensure streamlined delivery, operational efficiency, and effective contract management. \nThe Council does not consider subdivision into lots to be appropriate, as this may increase the risk to the successful delivery of the requirement."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bikeability Child Cycle Training has been delivered in Cambridgeshire since 2007. The county is among the top 20 highest performing local authorities with around 6,000 pupils receiving the training per annum, representing approximately 80% of the eligible audience.\nBikeability cycle training equips service users to choose cycling to travel more actively, more safely and more often, thus upholding the Council's following priorities:\n- Enable full, healthy lives for all (promoting active and independent living)\n- Ensure fairness and opportunity (through the best start for children and young people, and physical access to jobs)\n- Support a green and sustainable county\nThe Bikeability Cycle Training Contract is being developed specifically to deliver the existing Bikeability grant award (2026 - 2029) and fulfil The Authority's grant recipient obligations, including the designated course level allocations.\nThe Programme objective for training providers in 2026/2027 is:\n- Increase participation in, and achieve rider outcomes of, Level 2 Bikeability by the end of primary school (Year 6) to improve road safety, promoting responsible cycling behaviour, and benefitting health and wellbeing.\nTo enable delivery of the overall objective, further sub-objectives have been outlined:\n- Prepare children for Level 2 through Level 1 and Learn to Ride\n- Encourage schools to take part in Bikeability Courses\n- Encourage participation in the Bikeability programme of under-represented groups\nFull details of the procurement procedure, the Contract, required Services, and the process for bidding for this opportunity are detailed within the associated tender documents.\nThe Council is providing the total estimated value of the Contract in accordance with the PA23 requirements on valuing contracts and for transparency purposes. The estimate is however provided purely as a guide and no guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contract under that maximum. \nThe Council reserves the right to abandon the procurement and is not bound to award any contract arising from this Tender Notice. Bidders are solely responsible for all costs and expenses incurred in relation to the preparation and submission of their Tender response.",
"riskDetails": "A known/unknown risk is Local Government Reorganisation. \nUnder the wider Local Government Reorganisation (LGR) agenda the Government has stated its intention to restructure remaining two-tier areas in England into single tier unitary authorities. This programme aims to streamline local government structures, improve accountability, and achieve efficiencies. As Cambridgeshire currently operates under a two-tier system, LGR is expected to affect the Council during the lifetime of this Contract. As the timing and scale of these changes are not yet confirmed, LGR may result in modifications to this Contract. \nPotential impacts include changes to the contracting authority through novation, variations in service volumes or values, and adjustments to the scope of Services required. Any changes will remain aligned to the existing nature of the Contract, although related additional Services may be required. \nA number of successor authorities may require access to the Services and the Contract will accommodate their entitlement to do so. Bidders should be aware of this forthcoming reform and be prepared to work collaboratively with the Council to support transition and ensure continuity of Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All bids must be submitted electronically via the Council's e-tendering portal - ProContract.\nFull details and all associated tender documents can be found here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2e88f1f6-544c-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Hastings",
"email": "samantha.hastings@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}