← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

26/27 Small Claims Pilot

Buyer: Environment Agency →

BuyerEnvironment Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

The Supplier will deliver end-to-end small claims litigation services for the Environment Agency, using data and customer insights to agree effective, outcome‑focused debt recovery strategies. This includes pre‑litigation activity, court proceedings, representation at hearings, and post‑judgment enforcement. The Supplier must manage a range of statutory debts across England to a high professional standard and agreed timelines, working collaboratively with the Environment Agency, including learning review where cases are unsuccessful. The pilot will cover approximately 30 cases.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

26/27 Small Claims Pilot

Statusactive
Value£90,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069b19
Latest release ID045406-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 14:04:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026award, contract045406-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045406-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T15:04:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181956",
          "name": "BW Legal"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "26/27 Small Claims Pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will deliver end-to-end small claims litigation services for the Environment Agency, using data and customer insights to agree effective, outcome‑focused debt recovery strategies. This includes pre‑litigation activity, court proceedings, representation at hearings, and post‑judgment enforcement. The Supplier must manage a range of statutory debts across England to a high professional standard and agreed timelines, working collaboratively with the Environment Agency, including learning review where cases are unsuccessful. The pilot will cover approximately 30 cases.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phillip Jones",
        "email": "phillip.jones@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181956",
      "name": "BW Legal",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11 9BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enterprise House, 1   Apex View,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bgibson@bwlegal.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "26/27 Small Claims Pilot",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045406-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045406-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T15:04:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045406-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045406-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T15:04:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181956",
          "name": "BW Legal"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "26/27 Small Claims Pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will deliver end-to-end small claims litigation services for the Environment Agency, using data and customer insights to agree effective, outcome‑focused debt recovery strategies. This includes pre‑litigation activity, court proceedings, representation at hearings, and post‑judgment enforcement. The Supplier must manage a range of statutory debts across England to a high professional standard and agreed timelines, working collaboratively with the Environment Agency, including learning review where cases are unsuccessful. The pilot will cover approximately 30 cases.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phillip Jones",
        "email": "phillip.jones@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181956",
      "name": "BW Legal",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11 9BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enterprise House, 1   Apex View,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bgibson@bwlegal.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "26/27 Small Claims Pilot",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045406-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045406-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T15:04:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}