Lot 1
Financial Times Subscription
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Financial Times Subscription
UK
Financial Times Subscription
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 489 | 3 median · 18.7 average (196 of 489 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (215 of 489 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 153 | 7 median · 32.3 average (47 of 153 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (54 of 153 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04abe3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033030-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 14 2024 14:58:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 033030-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033030-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-14T15:58:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abe3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11787",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033030-2024-712567450-1",
"title": "Financial Times Subscription",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127014",
"name": "Financial Times Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abe3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Financial Times Subscription",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25231.35",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Financial Times Subscription",
"classification": {
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Unique Publication",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11787",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Christine.Barclay270@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127014",
"name": "Financial Times Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Financial Times Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033030-2024-712567450-1",
"title": "Financial Times Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 25231.35,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033030-2024-712567450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033030-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-14T15:58:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abe3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11787",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033030-2024-712567450-1",
"title": "Financial Times Subscription",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127014",
"name": "Financial Times Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abe3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Financial Times Subscription",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25231.35",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Financial Times Subscription",
"classification": {
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Unique Publication",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11787",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Christine.Barclay270@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127014",
"name": "Financial Times Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Financial Times Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033030-2024-712567450-1",
"title": "Financial Times Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 25231.35,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033030-2024-712567450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}