Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
2515-S - MMIC Build Cost Extension
Research and testing facilities construction work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Centre for Process Innovation Limited: "2515-S - MMIC Build Cost Extension". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Centre for Process Innovation Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Centre for Process Innovation Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Centre for Process Innovation Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 68 active published awards; 68 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCentre for Process Innovation Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 May 2022, 08:59 BST | Last source update17 May 2022, 08:59 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationResearch and testing facilities construction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033841 | ||
What is being bought
MMIC construction costs which have increased beyond the original contract sum. This PO includes the contingency allowance and also the cost of programme delays arising mainly from late provision of AMIDS utilities which was outside of the Contracting Authorities control
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
17 May 2022, 08:59 BST - Official notice release published
17 May 2022, 08:59 BST - Buyer information updated
17 May 2022, 08:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedMMIC construction costs which have increased beyond the original contract sum awarded against 2019/S 187-453408.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 May 2022, 08:59 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · £1,600,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Tilbury Douglas Construction Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,600,000 · signed 1 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Centre for Process Innovation Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3317Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleMMIC construction costs which have increased beyond the original contract award sum from 2019/S 187-453408. Due to pandemic cost increases, programme delays due to AMIDS development, costs have exponentially increased. |