Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Greater Cambridge Partnership (GCP) is the local delivery body for a City Deal with central government, bringing powers and investment, worth up to £500 million over 15 years, to vital improvements in infrastructure, supporting and accelerating the creation of 44,000 new jobs, 33,500 new homes and 420 additional apprenticeships. The GCP is the decision-making delivery body, responsible for ensuring the delivery of sustainable projects over the next few years. Due to the significant new housing development called Waterbeach New Town, GCP has taken responsibility to deliver the relocation of the existing Waterbeach railway station a short distance to the north of its current location. The purpose of this project is for the relocated station to better serve the new housing development. The Network Rail Assurance Panel (NRAP) have deemed that the works are categorised as 'Significant' under the Common Safety Method on Risk Evaluation and Assessment (CSM RA) and interoperable under Railway Interoperability Regulations (RIR). To ensure the Waterbeach Station project complies with current legislation, the GCP are to appoint a supplier to undertake the role of an independent Assessment Body (AsBo), Approved Body (ApBo) and Designated Body (DeBo) to provide the assessment and safety verification services required by legislation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d1e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000387-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 15:12:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000387-2026 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | tender | 067598-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000387-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-05T15:12:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 78574,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 94288
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000387-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000387-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T15:12:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11055801",
"name": "AEGIS CERTIFICATION SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN793411",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "25105 Independent Assessment Body for Waterbeach Railway Station",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Greater Cambridge Partnership (GCP) is the local delivery body for a City Deal with central government, bringing powers and investment, worth up to £500 million over 15 years, to vital improvements in infrastructure, supporting and accelerating the creation of 44,000 new jobs, 33,500 new homes and 420 additional apprenticeships. The GCP is the decision-making delivery body, responsible for ensuring the delivery of sustainable projects over the next few years. Due to the significant new housing development called Waterbeach New Town, GCP has taken responsibility to deliver the relocation of the existing Waterbeach railway station a short distance to the north of its current location. The purpose of this project is for the relocated station to better serve the new housing development. The Network Rail Assurance Panel (NRAP) have deemed that the works are categorised as 'Significant' under the Common Safety Method on Risk Evaluation and Assessment (CSM RA) and interoperable under Railway Interoperability Regulations (RIR). To ensure the Waterbeach Station project complies with current legislation, the GCP are to appoint a supplier to undertake the role of an independent Assessment Body (AsBo), Approved Body (ApBo) and Designated Body (DeBo) to provide the assessment and safety verification services required by legislation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11055801",
"name": "AEGIS CERTIFICATION SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Brunel Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://aegiscertification.com/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11055801",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "k.kelly@aegis-cert.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJVZ-5259-JJLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000387-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-05T15:12:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 78574,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 94288
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000387-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000387-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T15:12:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11055801",
"name": "AEGIS CERTIFICATION SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN793411",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "25105 Independent Assessment Body for Waterbeach Railway Station",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Greater Cambridge Partnership (GCP) is the local delivery body for a City Deal with central government, bringing powers and investment, worth up to £500 million over 15 years, to vital improvements in infrastructure, supporting and accelerating the creation of 44,000 new jobs, 33,500 new homes and 420 additional apprenticeships. The GCP is the decision-making delivery body, responsible for ensuring the delivery of sustainable projects over the next few years. Due to the significant new housing development called Waterbeach New Town, GCP has taken responsibility to deliver the relocation of the existing Waterbeach railway station a short distance to the north of its current location. The purpose of this project is for the relocated station to better serve the new housing development. The Network Rail Assurance Panel (NRAP) have deemed that the works are categorised as 'Significant' under the Common Safety Method on Risk Evaluation and Assessment (CSM RA) and interoperable under Railway Interoperability Regulations (RIR). To ensure the Waterbeach Station project complies with current legislation, the GCP are to appoint a supplier to undertake the role of an independent Assessment Body (AsBo), Approved Body (ApBo) and Designated Body (DeBo) to provide the assessment and safety verification services required by legislation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11055801",
"name": "AEGIS CERTIFICATION SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Brunel Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://aegiscertification.com/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11055801",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "k.kelly@aegis-cert.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJVZ-5259-JJLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067598-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T16:09:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN793411",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 162000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award carries a total weighting of 100%, this is split between the following sections:\nThe overall weighting for the quality criteria is 60%\nThe overall weighting for the price criteria is 40%\nFor full details please refer to the tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25105 Independent Assessment Body for Waterbeach Railway Station",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 162000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067598-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067598-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T16:09:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Greater Cambridge Partnership (GCP) is the local delivery body for a City Deal with central government, bringing powers and investment, worth up to £500 million over 15 years, to vital improvements in infrastructure, supporting and accelerating the creation of 44,000 new jobs, 33,500 new homes and 420 additional apprenticeships. \nThe GCP is the decision-making delivery body, responsible for ensuring the delivery of sustainable projects over the next few years. Due to the significant new housing development called Waterbeach New Town, GCP has taken responsibility to deliver the relocation of the existing Waterbeach railway station a short distance to the north of its current location. The purpose of this project is for the relocated station to better serve the new housing development.\nThe Network Rail Assurance Panel (NRAP) have deemed that the works are categorised as 'Significant' under the Common Safety Method on Risk Evaluation and Assessment (CSM RA) and interoperable under Railway Interoperability Regulations (RIR). To ensure the Waterbeach Station project complies with current legislation, the GCP are to appoint a supplier to undertake the role of an independent Assessment Body (AsBo), Approved Body (ApBo) and Designated Body (DeBo) to provide the assessment and safety verification services required by legislation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Only electronic submissions will be accepted via Procontract.\nTender link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=a382c279-eea4-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}