← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

25074 Cambridgeshire County Council Childrens Services Independent Complaints

Buyer: Cambridgeshire County Council →

BuyerCambridgeshire County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£140,000
Published17 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Cambridgeshire County Council seeks to purchase the services of a fully managed, complete, Independent Complaint Investigation Service, where Independent Persons (IP) and Investigating Officers (IO) will be provided to fulfil the independent element of Cambridgeshire's complaint investigations under the statutory Children's Social Care procedures as outlined within The Children Act 1989 Representations Procedure (England) Regulations 2006.

Delivery location

UKH12, GB

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Jul 2026 to 1 Jul 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer25Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH121223 median · 5.3 average (79 of 122 with a bid count)3 average (82 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4251 median · 2.1 average (22 of 425 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 425 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£91,084 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £140,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please complete the attached market engagement form via the link https://forms.office.com/e/F430ijy86gengagement7 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf2a
Latest release ID066455-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 17 2025 15:13:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£140,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2025planning066455-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066455-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T16:13:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25074",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "25074 Cambridgeshire County Council Childrens Services Independent Complaints",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 168000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council seeks to purchase the services of a fully managed, complete, Independent Complaint Investigation Service, where Independent Persons (IP) and Investigating Officers (IO) will be provided to fulfil the independent element of Cambridgeshire's complaint investigations under the statutory Children's Social Care procedures as outlined within The Children Act 1989 Representations Procedure (England) Regulations 2006.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Isaacs",
        "email": "david.isaacs@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01223703518"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066455-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066455-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:13:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please complete the attached market engagement form via the link\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/F430ijy86g"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2025 · 066455-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "066455-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T16:13:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25074",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "25074 Cambridgeshire County Council Childrens Services Independent Complaints",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 168000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council seeks to purchase the services of a fully managed, complete, Independent Complaint Investigation Service, where Independent Persons (IP) and Investigating Officers (IO) will be provided to fulfil the independent element of Cambridgeshire's complaint investigations under the statutory Children's Social Care procedures as outlined within The Children Act 1989 Representations Procedure (England) Regulations 2006.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Isaacs",
        "email": "david.isaacs@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01223703518"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066455-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066455-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:13:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please complete the attached market engagement form via the link\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/F430ijy86g"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}