Lot 1
No lot description published.
To procure public transport bus tickets from bus operators to support home to school statutory transport. The transport team would like to use Regulation 41 (PA2023) to award to the required bus operators - namely Stagecoach as no competition can exist due to technical considerations. The annual value of this procurement is £156,000. The Total being £312,000 Bus tickets are exempt from VAT This is to cover 25/26 and 26/7 To allow for the continued use of bus tickets as an option for providing statutory home to school transport services, in a compliant and suitable manner, and ensure there is a clear contract/agreement in place for such services. Additionally allow the Authority to explore possible alternative solution in the medium to long term.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056051 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042414-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 13:35:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042414-2025 |
| 16 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040525-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042414-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T14:35:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25056 Provision of Bus Tickets for Home to School services from Stagecoach",
"value": {
"amount": 312000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "additional bus tickets could be purchased throughout the contract term due to increase demand or changes to bus routes that make it better value to offer bus tickets rather than private hire buses to students.\nit is possible the value could exceed the stated value as this is an unknown as many of factors which will influence Home to school demand is outside the Authority's control."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "a further 12 month period from September 2027 to cover the new school term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042414-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042414-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T14:35:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02381778",
"name": "STAGECOACH SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "25056 Provision of Bus Tickets for Home to School Transport September 25/26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure public transport bus tickets from bus operators to support home to school statutory transport.\nThe transport team would like to use Regulation 41 (PA2023) to award to the required bus operators - namely Stagecoach as no competition can exist due to technical considerations.\nThe annual value of this procurement is £156,000. The Total being £312,000\nBus tickets are exempt from VAT\nThis is to cover 25/26 and 26/7\nTo allow for the continued use of bus tickets as an option for providing statutory home to school transport services, in a compliant and suitable manner, and ensure there is a clear contract/agreement in place for such services.\nAdditionally allow the Authority to explore possible alternative solution in the medium to long term.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.Tamanis-laing@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02381778",
"name": "STAGECOACH SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02381778",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@stagecoach.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGMB-3997-GYTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042414-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T14:35:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25056 Provision of Bus Tickets for Home to School services from Stagecoach",
"value": {
"amount": 312000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "additional bus tickets could be purchased throughout the contract term due to increase demand or changes to bus routes that make it better value to offer bus tickets rather than private hire buses to students.\nit is possible the value could exceed the stated value as this is an unknown as many of factors which will influence Home to school demand is outside the Authority's control."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "a further 12 month period from September 2027 to cover the new school term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042414-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042414-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T14:35:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02381778",
"name": "STAGECOACH SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "25056 Provision of Bus Tickets for Home to School Transport September 25/26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure public transport bus tickets from bus operators to support home to school statutory transport.\nThe transport team would like to use Regulation 41 (PA2023) to award to the required bus operators - namely Stagecoach as no competition can exist due to technical considerations.\nThe annual value of this procurement is £156,000. The Total being £312,000\nBus tickets are exempt from VAT\nThis is to cover 25/26 and 26/7\nTo allow for the continued use of bus tickets as an option for providing statutory home to school transport services, in a compliant and suitable manner, and ensure there is a clear contract/agreement in place for such services.\nAdditionally allow the Authority to explore possible alternative solution in the medium to long term.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.Tamanis-laing@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02381778",
"name": "STAGECOACH SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02381778",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@stagecoach.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGMB-3997-GYTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040525-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T13:50:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25056 Provision of Bus Tickets for Home to School services from Stagecoach",
"value": {
"amount": 312000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month from Sept 2026 to August 2027"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040525-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040525-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T13:50:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02381778",
"name": "STAGECOACH SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "25056 Provision of Bus Tickets for Home to School services from Stagecoach",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure public transport bus tickets from bus operators to support home to school statutory transport.\nThe transport team would like to use Regulation 41 (PA2023) to award to the required bus operators - namely Stagecoach as no competition can exist due to technical considerations.\nThe annual value of this procurement is £156,000. The Total being £312,00\nBus tickets are exempt from VAT\nThis is to cover 25/26 and 26/7\nTo allow for the continued use of bus tickets as an option for providing statutory home to school transport services.\nTo find a compliance and suitable route to procure such services and ensure there is a clear contract/agreement in place for such services.\nTo find a medium to long term solution",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Our requirement is to utilise a supply of bus tickets - these are only provided and are non-transferrable by the bus operator awarded the route by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority\nIn some cases, the route might not be tendered as it is deemed a commercially viable route and so bus operators can set up a route in agreement with the Traffic commissioner.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02381778",
"name": "STAGECOACH SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02381778",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@stagecoach.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGMB-3997-GYTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}