Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
HSE require a 25 mm control valve for an experimental programme. The valve must be suitable for liquid hydrogen service (down to 20 K) and have continuous analogue control between 0 - 100% open. The valve should be controlled electrically and be rated for ATEX Zone 1. Ex ia/ib electronics are not preferred- Ex d, e, m etc. are the preferred protection concepts. The valve should be vacuum insulated and use bayonet connections (male inlet, female outlet AS Scientific bayonets). Process conditions: Liquid hydrogen, 20-50K, 0-12 barg. The valve should have a maximum allowable working pressure of at least 22 barg. The equipment is required for use at the HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN) test site. The equipment is required to be delivered before September 2026.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial process control equipment, Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Industrial process control equipment (38810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,686 | 2 median · 12.4 average (688 of 1,686 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (791 of 1,686 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 455 | 3 median · 37.3 average (130 of 455 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (165 of 455 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064dfb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012452-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 14:18:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012452-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-06T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-27T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £23,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | tender | 012452-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012452-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T14:18:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064dfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T4878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 23000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27600
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful supplier(s) will be selected based on \n-\tability to deliver the supply required\n-\tfully meeting the specifications \n-\tmeeting the specified delivery timeline\n-\tprice."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "44160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25 mm Vacuum Insulated Control Valve",
"value": {
"amount": 23000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T14:18:18Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE require a 25 mm control valve for an experimental programme. \nThe valve must be suitable for liquid hydrogen service (down to 20 K) and have continuous analogue control between 0 - 100% open. \nThe valve should be controlled electrically and be rated for ATEX Zone 1. Ex ia/ib electronics are not preferred- Ex d, e, m etc. are the preferred protection concepts.\nThe valve should be vacuum insulated and use bayonet connections (male inlet, female outlet AS Scientific bayonets).\nProcess conditions: Liquid hydrogen, 20-50K, 0-12 barg.\nThe valve should have a maximum allowable working pressure of at least 22 barg. \nThe equipment is required for use at the HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN) test site. The equipment is required to be delivered before September 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012452-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T14:18:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064dfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T4878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 23000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27600
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful supplier(s) will be selected based on \n-\tability to deliver the supply required\n-\tfully meeting the specifications \n-\tmeeting the specified delivery timeline\n-\tprice."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "44160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25 mm Vacuum Insulated Control Valve",
"value": {
"amount": 23000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T14:18:18Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE require a 25 mm control valve for an experimental programme. \nThe valve must be suitable for liquid hydrogen service (down to 20 K) and have continuous analogue control between 0 - 100% open. \nThe valve should be controlled electrically and be rated for ATEX Zone 1. Ex ia/ib electronics are not preferred- Ex d, e, m etc. are the preferred protection concepts.\nThe valve should be vacuum insulated and use bayonet connections (male inlet, female outlet AS Scientific bayonets).\nProcess conditions: Liquid hydrogen, 20-50K, 0-12 barg.\nThe valve should have a maximum allowable working pressure of at least 22 barg. \nThe equipment is required for use at the HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN) test site. The equipment is required to be delivered before September 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}