Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purchase of an FDA-approved YSI analyser is requested as part of the capital build supporting the expansion of the Leicester Diabetes Centre. This investment underpins the delivery of several recently awarded, peer-reviewed research grants and reflects the Centre’s continued success in attracting competitive external funding. The YSI analyser is essential infrastructure for high-quality metabolic research, providing gold-standard, highly precise measurement of glucose and lactate. The FDA-approved YSI analyser requested is the only version currently available on the market and is required to ensure compliance with regulatory and governance standards associated with funded clinical and translational research. Alternative systems do not meet these regulatory requirements. Inclusion of this analyser will ensure that the Centre can deliver funded research to the required scientific and regulatory standards, maintain competitivenes
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066fcc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025542-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 09:05:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025542-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025542-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T09:05:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biochemical analysers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00479504",
"name": "31/12/2025"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C419910",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "25-A-2601 YSI Analyser",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchase of an FDA-approved YSI analyser is requested as part of the capital build supporting the expansion of the Leicester Diabetes Centre. This investment underpins the delivery of several recently awarded, peer-reviewed research grants and reflects the Centre’s continued success in attracting competitive external funding.\nThe YSI analyser is essential infrastructure for high-quality metabolic research, providing gold-standard, highly precise measurement of glucose and lactate. The FDA-approved YSI analyser requested is the only version currently available on the market and is required to ensure compliance with regulatory and governance standards associated with funded clinical and translational research. Alternative systems do not meet these regulatory requirements.\nInclusion of this analyser will ensure that the Centre can deliver funded research to the required scientific and regulatory standards, maintain competitivenes",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tonita North",
"email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00479504",
"name": "31/12/2025",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG4 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Private Road No.1, Colwick, Nottingham, NG4 2AN, UK"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.xylem.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00479504",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "res_services-renewal@xylem.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "YSI Analyser",
"value": {
"amount": 29000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34860
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T09:05:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025542-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T09:05:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biochemical analysers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00479504",
"name": "31/12/2025"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C419910",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "25-A-2601 YSI Analyser",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchase of an FDA-approved YSI analyser is requested as part of the capital build supporting the expansion of the Leicester Diabetes Centre. This investment underpins the delivery of several recently awarded, peer-reviewed research grants and reflects the Centre’s continued success in attracting competitive external funding.\nThe YSI analyser is essential infrastructure for high-quality metabolic research, providing gold-standard, highly precise measurement of glucose and lactate. The FDA-approved YSI analyser requested is the only version currently available on the market and is required to ensure compliance with regulatory and governance standards associated with funded clinical and translational research. Alternative systems do not meet these regulatory requirements.\nInclusion of this analyser will ensure that the Centre can deliver funded research to the required scientific and regulatory standards, maintain competitivenes",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tonita North",
"email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00479504",
"name": "31/12/2025",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG4 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Private Road No.1, Colwick, Nottingham, NG4 2AN, UK"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.xylem.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00479504",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "res_services-renewal@xylem.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "YSI Analyser",
"value": {
"amount": 29000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34860
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T09:05:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}