Lot 1
24 HR TELEPHONE HELPLINE
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
24 HR TELEPHONE HELPLINE
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Telephone-answering services (79510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,105 | 4 median · 33.6 average (3,589 of 9,105 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,022 of 9,105 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,537 | 4 median · 68.3 average (959 of 2,537 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (1,131 of 2,537 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e89c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007514-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 28 2025 12:06:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 007514-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007514-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-28T12:06:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e89c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139507",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007514-2025-703797450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139508",
"name": "COMBAT STRESS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e89c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "24 HR TELEPHONE HELPLINE",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 210
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "24HR TELEPHONE HELPLINE",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139507",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KENTIGERN HOUSE, 65 BROWN STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ewen.Burton339@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139508",
"name": "COMBAT STRESS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LEATHERHEAD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COMBAT STRESS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139509",
"name": "MOD COMMERCIAL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD COMMERCIAL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007514-2025-703797450-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 434875.38,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 210
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007514-2025-703797450-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: AMENDMENT AS COMPETITION IS NOT POSSIBLE, THIS IS AN EXTENSION TO THE EXISTING CONTRACT FOR BUSINESS CONTINUITY",
"description": "EXTENSION TO CONTRACT FOR 7 MONTHS (TO 31 OCT 2025)"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007514-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-28T12:06:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e89c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139507",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007514-2025-703797450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139508",
"name": "COMBAT STRESS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e89c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "24 HR TELEPHONE HELPLINE",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 210
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "24HR TELEPHONE HELPLINE",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139507",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KENTIGERN HOUSE, 65 BROWN STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ewen.Burton339@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139508",
"name": "COMBAT STRESS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LEATHERHEAD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COMBAT STRESS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139509",
"name": "MOD COMMERCIAL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD COMMERCIAL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007514-2025-703797450-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 434875.38,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 210
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007514-2025-703797450-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: AMENDMENT AS COMPETITION IS NOT POSSIBLE, THIS IS AN EXTENSION TO THE EXISTING CONTRACT FOR BUSINESS CONTINUITY",
"description": "EXTENSION TO CONTRACT FOR 7 MONTHS (TO 31 OCT 2025)"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}