← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Food Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2022

What is being bought

This research falls under the Operational Transformation Programme (OTP) which aims to modernise the regulatory framework for the Official Controls. Food Business Operators (FBOs) in the meat, wine and dairy sectors all have a direct relationship with the Food Standards Agency (FSA) via its Official Controls, including inspections, enforcement, advice and guidance. In 2020, the FSA piloted research to better understand the views that FBOs in England and Wales had of the FSA and Official Controls. This research explored several areas including overall views of the FSA, FBOs understanding of the FSA’s role and purpose, what FBOs value about the FSA and criticisms, FBOs experience of certain FSA processes, ease of compliance with FSA guidelines and requirements and their satisfaction with FSA communications. The research consisted of both quantitative and qualitative interviews with wine and meat FBOs and quantitative interviews with dairy FBOs.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The findings report ‘FSA and Official Controls: Research with food business operators’ was published in July 2020. The findings from the quantitative part of this research will form a baseline for the research we are now commissioning. The FSA would like to commission this research to understand the views that FBOs now have, to identify and monitor changes in these views over time and the impact of FSA initiatives. We are commissioning this research for three further waves to be conducted on a biennial basis in 2022, 2024 and 2026. There will be a break clause after each wave of research has been delivered to review the need for the research, the process and to ensure alignment with FSA priorities. The current objectives of this project are to: 1. Understand the views that FBOs have of the FSA and official controls; 2. Understand if and why these views change over time; 3. Gain insight and understand the impact of societal events, including Covid-19 and the EU exit, on FBOs views of the FSA; 4. In 2024 and 2026, understand and monitor the effects of FSA initiatives, particularly those introduced as part of the OTP, on FBOs views. Mid-tier Contract Project Version: v1.0 56 Model Version: v1.0 These aims and objectives will be reviewed after each wave of research to ensure that the research continues to be aligned to FSA priorities. The contractor will need to work with the FSA to review all aspects of the research (from design to outputs) at each wave. The research will cover meat, game, wine, dairy, and shellfish FBOs across England, Wales and Northern Ireland. In England and Wales there are approximately 870 meat FBOs (46 of which are approved game handling establishments), 797 vineyards and wineries, 1379 wine warehouses / traders and 8313 dairy FBOs. FBOs of all sizes are of interest and so the supplier will be required to draw participants from a range of FBOs to reflect this spread and ensure representative views are gathered.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer322 median · 2.8 average (24 of 32 with a bid count)1.1 average (24 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

FSA and Official Controls: Research with food business operators

Statusactive

Contracts

FSA and Official Controls: Research with food business operators

Statusactive
Value£248,038

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030a4e
Latest release ID008634-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 31 2022 08:27:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2022award, contract008634-2022
12 Jan 2022tender000950-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008634-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-31T09:27:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030a4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
    "name": "The Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008634-2022-FS430936-1",
      "title": "FSA and Official  Controls: Research with  food business operators",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48434",
          "name": "IFF Research Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030a4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The findings report ‘FSA and Official Controls: Research with food business operators’\nwas published in July 2020. The findings from the quantitative part of this research will \nform a baseline for the research we are now commissioning.\nThe FSA would like to commission this research to understand the views that FBOs \nnow have, to identify and monitor changes in these views over time and the impact of \nFSA initiatives. \nWe are commissioning this research for three further waves to be conducted on a \nbiennial basis in 2022, 2024 and 2026. There will be a break clause after each wave of \nresearch has been delivered to review the need for the research, the process and to \nensure alignment with FSA priorities.\nThe current objectives of this project are to:\n1. Understand the views that FBOs have of the FSA and official controls;\n2. Understand if and why these views change over time;\n3. Gain insight and understand the impact of societal events, including Covid-19 \nand the EU exit, on FBOs views of the FSA; \n4. In 2024 and 2026, understand and monitor the effects of FSA initiatives, \nparticularly those introduced as part of the OTP, on FBOs views. \nMid-tier Contract \nProject Version: v1.0 56\nModel Version: v1.0\nThese aims and objectives will be reviewed after each wave of research to ensure that \nthe research continues to be aligned to FSA priorities. The contractor will need to work \nwith the FSA to review all aspects of the research (from design to outputs) at each \nwave. \nThe research will cover meat, game, wine, dairy, and shellfish FBOs across England, \nWales and Northern Ireland. In England and Wales there are approximately 870 meat \nFBOs (46 of which are approved game handling establishments), 797 vineyards and \nwineries, 1379 wine warehouses / traders and 8313 dairy FBOs. FBOs of all sizes are \nof interest and so the supplier will be required to draw participants from a range of FBOs \nto reflect this spread and ensure representative views are gathered.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "248038.13",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This research falls under the Operational Transformation Programme (OTP) which aims \nto modernise the regulatory framework for the Official Controls. Food Business \nOperators (FBOs) in the meat, wine and dairy sectors all have a direct relationship with \nthe Food Standards Agency (FSA) via its Official Controls, including inspections, \nenforcement, advice and guidance.\nIn 2020, the FSA piloted research to better understand the views that FBOs in England \nand Wales had of the FSA and Official Controls. This research explored several areas \nincluding overall views of the FSA, FBOs understanding of the FSA’s role and purpose, \nwhat FBOs value about the FSA and criticisms, FBOs experience of certain FSA \nprocesses, ease of compliance with FSA guidelines and requirements and their \nsatisfaction with FSA communications. The research consisted of both quantitative and \nqualitative interviews with wine and meat FBOs and quantitative interviews with dairy \nFBOs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
      "name": "The Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foss House, Peasholme Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.food.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FSA.Procurement@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48434",
      "name": "IFF Research Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 6HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IFF Research Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22860",
      "name": "FSA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FSA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FSA.Procurement@food.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008634-2022-FS430936-1",
      "title": "FSA and Official  Controls: Research with  food business operators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248038.13,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008634-2022-FS430936-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2022 · 008634-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008634-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-31T09:27:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030a4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
    "name": "The Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008634-2022-FS430936-1",
      "title": "FSA and Official  Controls: Research with  food business operators",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48434",
          "name": "IFF Research Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030a4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The findings report ‘FSA and Official Controls: Research with food business operators’\nwas published in July 2020. The findings from the quantitative part of this research will \nform a baseline for the research we are now commissioning.\nThe FSA would like to commission this research to understand the views that FBOs \nnow have, to identify and monitor changes in these views over time and the impact of \nFSA initiatives. \nWe are commissioning this research for three further waves to be conducted on a \nbiennial basis in 2022, 2024 and 2026. There will be a break clause after each wave of \nresearch has been delivered to review the need for the research, the process and to \nensure alignment with FSA priorities.\nThe current objectives of this project are to:\n1. Understand the views that FBOs have of the FSA and official controls;\n2. Understand if and why these views change over time;\n3. Gain insight and understand the impact of societal events, including Covid-19 \nand the EU exit, on FBOs views of the FSA; \n4. In 2024 and 2026, understand and monitor the effects of FSA initiatives, \nparticularly those introduced as part of the OTP, on FBOs views. \nMid-tier Contract \nProject Version: v1.0 56\nModel Version: v1.0\nThese aims and objectives will be reviewed after each wave of research to ensure that \nthe research continues to be aligned to FSA priorities. The contractor will need to work \nwith the FSA to review all aspects of the research (from design to outputs) at each \nwave. \nThe research will cover meat, game, wine, dairy, and shellfish FBOs across England, \nWales and Northern Ireland. In England and Wales there are approximately 870 meat \nFBOs (46 of which are approved game handling establishments), 797 vineyards and \nwineries, 1379 wine warehouses / traders and 8313 dairy FBOs. FBOs of all sizes are \nof interest and so the supplier will be required to draw participants from a range of FBOs \nto reflect this spread and ensure representative views are gathered.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "248038.13",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This research falls under the Operational Transformation Programme (OTP) which aims \nto modernise the regulatory framework for the Official Controls. Food Business \nOperators (FBOs) in the meat, wine and dairy sectors all have a direct relationship with \nthe Food Standards Agency (FSA) via its Official Controls, including inspections, \nenforcement, advice and guidance.\nIn 2020, the FSA piloted research to better understand the views that FBOs in England \nand Wales had of the FSA and Official Controls. This research explored several areas \nincluding overall views of the FSA, FBOs understanding of the FSA’s role and purpose, \nwhat FBOs value about the FSA and criticisms, FBOs experience of certain FSA \nprocesses, ease of compliance with FSA guidelines and requirements and their \nsatisfaction with FSA communications. The research consisted of both quantitative and \nqualitative interviews with wine and meat FBOs and quantitative interviews with dairy \nFBOs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
      "name": "The Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foss House, Peasholme Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.food.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FSA.Procurement@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48434",
      "name": "IFF Research Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 6HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IFF Research Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22860",
      "name": "FSA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FSA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FSA.Procurement@food.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008634-2022-FS430936-1",
      "title": "FSA and Official  Controls: Research with  food business operators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248038.13,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008634-2022-FS430936-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jan 2022 · 000950-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "000950-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-12T22:45:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030a4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
    "name": "The Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FS430936",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This research falls under the Operational Transformation Programme (OTP) which aims to modernise the regulatory framework for the Official Controls. Food Business Operators (FBOs) in the meat, wine and dairy sectors all have a direct relationship with the Food Standards Agency (FSA) via its Official Controls, including inspections, enforcement, advice and guidance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FSA and Official Controls: Research with food business operators",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This research falls under the Operational Transformation Programme (OTP) which aims to modernise the regulatory framework for the Official Controls. Food Business Operators (FBOs) in the meat, wine and dairy sectors all have a direct relationship with the Food Standards Agency (FSA) via its Official Controls, including inspections, enforcement, advice and guidance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-11"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
      "name": "The Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foss House, Peasholme Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "email": "fsa.procurement@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22860",
      "name": "FSA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FSA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}