Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
24/7 Student Assistance Programme
Counselling services
Guidance and counselling services
Health and social work services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Chester: "24/7 Student Assistance Programme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Chester | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Chester
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Chester. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Chester | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Sept 2024, 11:32 BST | Last source update25 Sept 2024, 11:32 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCounselling services, Guidance and counselling services, Health and social work services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d7a | ||
What is being bought
This Award Notice follows the University of Chester seeking tenders for a 24/7 Student Assistance Programme through the UK Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.The University of Chester is committed to providing a holistic, responsive, and proactive approach to wellbeing and mental health support for our student community. To complement our existing provision within our own Student Services department, and to ensure students have access to wellbeing and mental health support at any time (24/7, 365 days a year), the University of Chester was looking to establish a contract for the provision of both telephone and online wellbeing, counselling, and mental health support. The Service will cover all University of Chester students from enrolment to graduation, which is approximately 14,500 students. Please note that all values in this notice have been rounded up.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
25 Sept 2024, 11:32 BST - Official notice release published
25 Sept 2024, 11:32 BST - tender value changed
29 Jul 2024, 16:46 BST - Status changed to published status
29 Jul 2024, 16:46 BST - Official notice release published
29 Jul 2024, 16:46 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
29 Jul 2024, 16:46 BST - Published value updated to £300,000
15 Jul 2024, 15:33 BST - Status changed to active
15 Jul 2024, 15:33 BST - Official notice release published
15 Jul 2024, 15:33 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Aug 2024, 10:00 BST
15 Jul 2024, 15:33 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Jul 2024, 15:33 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe University of Chester is committed to providing a holistic, responsive, and proactive approach to wellbeing and mental health support for our student community. To complement our existing provision within our own Student Services department, and to ensure students have access to wellbeing and mental health support at any time (24/7, 365 days a year), the University of Chester was looking to establish a contract for the provision of both telephone and online wellbeing, counselling, and mental health support. The Service will cover all University of Chester students from enrolment to graduation, which is approximately 14,500 students.This service will provide confidential support for a range of matters that may impact student wellbeing and mental health and seek to resolve, manage and prevent issues where possible. Further details were available in the tender documents. Please note the estimated total value includes the optional extension periods.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Sept 2024, 11:32 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £250,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Health Assured Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of 24/7 Student Assistance Programme £250,000 · signed 30 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1) electronicBids: 8 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 8 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Chester
Contracting authority GB-FTS-24826Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published