2368 Passenger Transport DPS
Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire →
What is being bought
This is a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the procurement of bus and taxi transportation for the East Riding of Yorkshire Council. Requirements under the DPS will include home to school transport, public transport and transport for social services clients. The DPS will be split into two lots as follows: Lot 1: Bus Transport Lot 2: Taxi Transport Applicants may apply to be admitted to the DPS for either or both lots, but will only be admitted if the core criteria and lot specific criteria are met. It is intended that the DPS will be in place for 7 years with an estimated total value of £100m. The Council reserves the right to purchase any service (whether similar to the services or not) from any service provider outside of the DPS and accordingly, admittance to the DPS does not give rise to any exclusivity for admitted operators.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 21.5 median · 21.6 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 15.5 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0302bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031557-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 17 2021 10:19:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2021 | tenderUpdate | 031557-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031557-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-17T10:19:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2719",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:406030-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN488796",
"title": "2368 Passenger Transport DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/40969/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/%20publictenders&b=YORTENDER\nAdditional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via:\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/40969/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/%20publictenders&b=YORTENDER"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:www.yortender.co.uk\nAdditional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via: www.yortender.co.uk"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the procurement of bus and taxi transportation for the East Riding of Yorkshire Council.\nRequirements under the DPS will include home to school transport, public transport and transport for social services clients.\nThe DPS will be split into two lots as follows:\nLot 1: Bus Transport\nLot 2: Taxi Transport\nApplicants may apply to be admitted to the DPS for either or both lots, but will only be admitted if the core criteria and lot specific criteria are met.\nIt is intended that the DPS will be in place for 7 years with an estimated total value of £100m.\nThe Council reserves the right to purchase any service (whether similar to the services or not) from any service provider outside of the DPS and accordingly, admittance to the DPS does not give rise to any exclusivity for admitted operators.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2719",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Mark Hagues",
"email": "mark.hagues@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482395346"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2021 · 031557-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031557-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-17T10:19:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2719",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:406030-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN488796",
"title": "2368 Passenger Transport DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/40969/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/%20publictenders&b=YORTENDER\nAdditional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via:\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/40969/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/%20publictenders&b=YORTENDER"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:www.yortender.co.uk\nAdditional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via: www.yortender.co.uk"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the procurement of bus and taxi transportation for the East Riding of Yorkshire Council.\nRequirements under the DPS will include home to school transport, public transport and transport for social services clients.\nThe DPS will be split into two lots as follows:\nLot 1: Bus Transport\nLot 2: Taxi Transport\nApplicants may apply to be admitted to the DPS for either or both lots, but will only be admitted if the core criteria and lot specific criteria are met.\nIt is intended that the DPS will be in place for 7 years with an estimated total value of £100m.\nThe Council reserves the right to purchase any service (whether similar to the services or not) from any service provider outside of the DPS and accordingly, admittance to the DPS does not give rise to any exclusivity for admitted operators.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2719",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Mark Hagues",
"email": "mark.hagues@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482395346"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}