Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
23044 Cambridgeshire County Council - Older People Day Services for hunts and South Cambs
Health and social work services
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 22 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cambridgeshire County Council: "23044 Cambridgeshire County Council - Older People Day Services for hunts and South Cambs". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cambridgeshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 22 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cambridgeshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cambridgeshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 257 active published awards; 256 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCambridgeshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Dec 2023, 16:52 GMT | Last source update7 Dec 2023, 16:52 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04228e | ||
What is being bought
Cambridgeshire County Council has launched this Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for its Older People Day Opportunities Service. Cambridgeshire County Council currently has 3 inhouse day services for older people with eligible care and support needs, our inhouse services do not cover Huntingdonshire or South Cambridgeshire. This need is currently being met by grant funded services. After current grant arrangements end in March 2024, the Authority requires providers to support people with eligible care and support needs within these two districts through a Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System.
The Authority want to have an offer of day services for Older People with eligible care and support needs within Huntingdonshire and South Cambridgeshire, that can support with personal care and dementia specific needs.
If you feel that you or your organisation may be interested in securing contracts to provide this service, you should submit an application to join the Pseudo DPS. Applications to join the PDPS will be evaluated in rounds, please see the Invitation to Tender for further details.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
7 Dec 2023, 16:52 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Dec 2023, 16:52 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 22 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
7 Dec 2023, 16:52 GMT - Buyer information updated
7 Dec 2023, 16:52 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1HuntingdonshireactivePublished value£355,680Cambridgeshire County Council currently has 3 inhouse day services for older people with eligible care and support needs, our inhouse services do not cover Huntingdonshire This need is currently being met by grant funded services. After current grant arrangements end in March 2024, the Authority requires providers to support people with eligible care and support needs within Huntingdonshire through a Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System. The Authority want to have an offer of day services for Older People with eligible care and support needs within Huntingdonshire, that can support with personal care and dementia specific needs.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2South CambridgeshireactivePublished value£237,120Cambridgeshire County Council currently has 3 inhouse day services for older people with eligible care and support needs, our inhouse services do not cover South Cambridgeshire This need is currently being met by grant funded services. After current grant arrangements end in March 2024, the Authority requires providers to support people with eligible care and support needs within South Cambridgeshire through a Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System. The Authority want to have an offer of day services for Older People with eligible care and support needs within South Cambridgeshire, that can support with personal care and dementia specific needs.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Dec 2023, 16:52 GMT - Submission deadline
22 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cambridgeshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-33736Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published