Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
22ENG008 Healthy Communities Together Evaluation
Evaluation consultancy services
Supervision of project and documentation
UK
Published value
£250,000
Submission deadline 28 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund: "22ENG008 Healthy Communities Together Evaluation". Published status: active. Published value: £250,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 28 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 28 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £250,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBig Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Oct 2022, 13:50 BST | Last source update27 Oct 2022, 13:50 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationEvaluation consultancy services, Supervision of project and documentation | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037cbf | ||
What is being bought
The National Lottery Community Fund (The Fund) is seeking to procure a suitable supplier (an individual organisation or a consortium with a lead supplier) for an independent evaluation of Healthy Communities Together (HCT). This Invitation to Tender (ITT) sets out the context for this work, the procurement timescales and the services required.
This will be a 3-year contract until Autumn 2025, with a maximum budget of £250,000 including expenses (excluding VAT).
This contract will be subject to the Fund's standard terms and conditions for over £10,000 (https://www.tnlcommunityfund.org.uk/about/customer-service/supplier-zone/terms-and-conditions). A submission received as part of this tender process shall constitute acceptance of these terms and conditions, so bidders are advised to review these.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £250,000
27 Oct 2022, 13:50 BST - Status changed to active
27 Oct 2022, 13:50 BST - Official notice release published
27 Oct 2022, 13:50 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
27 Oct 2022, 13:50 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Oct 2022, 13:50 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£250,000The Fund is seeking to procure an evaluation contract as the HCT grant holders move into delivery of their full grants to understand the change that is enabled through partnership working. The learning strand delivered by TKF as part of the HCT programme explores what it means to work in partnership, how to do it and what partnerships do to work effectively together. The evaluation will provide additional and important evidence about what partnership working enables – the difference working in partnership makes and in what context. The supplier is expected to work alongside the learning strand and ensure that the evaluation evidence dovetails with the learning. The evaluation will: * Provide an evidence base about partnership working that supports delivery of the HCT programme. * Provide an evidence base that supports the wider sectors in the design, development and delivery of partnership working. * Support with sustainability and legacy of the HCT programme, so that the investment has the greatest value and we share what we’ve learned with others. The supplier is expected to produce evidence for the priority evaluation audiences at different points in the contract, including emerging evidence and a final summative output. We anticipate that emerging evidence might be shared twice yearly and we intend to work flexibly with the supplier to ensure that important findings are shared at useful points in time.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Oct 2022, 13:50 BST - Submission deadline
28 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund
Contracting authority GB-FTS-65055Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published