← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

2242 - Mass Spec Framework

Buyer: CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED →

BuyerCENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2022

What is being bought

CPI is seeking to establish a multi supplier framework for the provision of new supply of mass spec equipment as and when required through the duration of the framework, this is to include the provision of spare parts/consumables,maintenance and training of users

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mass spectrometer 38433100

Lot details

Lot 1

The framework that will be established will allow for the purchasing for any mass spec equipment/consumables/services for CPI. Within the provided URS, we have detailed options for units to allow for evaluation of bidders across a range of specifications. This range of specifications is to be used as a guide for the types of equipment and services that may be required by CPI throughout the duration of the framework, however this detail is non exhaustive and is to allow a like for like evaluation of bidders for appointment to the framework. At time of requirement, CPI will approach the vendors is the ranked order of appointment with the specification of requirement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Specification — 30
Lead Times for Delivery, Installation and Commissioning — 10
Details of After Sales, Maintenance and Servicing and Ongoing Support of Equipment — 10
Product Range and Spare Parts — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Mass spectrometer (38433100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42 median · 2.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7803 median · 35.5 average (295 of 780 with a bid count)5.1 average (359 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008932-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02efff
Latest release ID008932-2022
Latest release timestampMon Apr 04 2022 08:33:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2022award, contract008932-2022
26 Oct 2021tender026770-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008932-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-04T09:33:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13058",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008932-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48772",
          "name": "Waters Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48773",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The framework that will be established will allow for the purchasing for any mass spec equipment/consumables/services for CPI. Within the provided URS, we have detailed options for units to allow for evaluation of bidders across a range of specifications. This range of specifications is to be used as a guide for the types of equipment and services that may be required by CPI throughout the duration of the framework, however this detail is non exhaustive and is to allow a like for like evaluation of bidders for appointment to the framework. At time of requirement, CPI will approach the vendors is the ranked order of appointment with the specification of requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Lead Times for Delivery, Installation and Commissioning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Details of After Sales, Maintenance and Servicing and Ongoing Support of Equipment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Product Range and Spare Parts",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2242 - Mass Spec Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CPI is seeking to establish a multi supplier framework for the provision of new supply of mass spec equipment as and when required through the duration of the framework, this is to include the provision of spare parts/consumables,maintenance and training of users",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mass spectrometer"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13058",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "REDCAR",
        "postalCode": "TS104RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPI Procurement",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48772",
      "name": "Waters Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wilmslow  Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue   Altrincham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waters Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48773",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Ashley Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thermo Fisher Scientific"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008932-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008932-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Apr 2022 · 008932-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008932-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-04T09:33:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13058",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008932-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48772",
          "name": "Waters Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48773",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The framework that will be established will allow for the purchasing for any mass spec equipment/consumables/services for CPI. Within the provided URS, we have detailed options for units to allow for evaluation of bidders across a range of specifications. This range of specifications is to be used as a guide for the types of equipment and services that may be required by CPI throughout the duration of the framework, however this detail is non exhaustive and is to allow a like for like evaluation of bidders for appointment to the framework. At time of requirement, CPI will approach the vendors is the ranked order of appointment with the specification of requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Lead Times for Delivery, Installation and Commissioning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Details of After Sales, Maintenance and Servicing and Ongoing Support of Equipment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Product Range and Spare Parts",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2242 - Mass Spec Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CPI is seeking to establish a multi supplier framework for the provision of new supply of mass spec equipment as and when required through the duration of the framework, this is to include the provision of spare parts/consumables,maintenance and training of users",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mass spectrometer"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13058",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "REDCAR",
        "postalCode": "TS104RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPI Procurement",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48772",
      "name": "Waters Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wilmslow  Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue   Altrincham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waters Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48773",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Ashley Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thermo Fisher Scientific"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008932-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008932-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Oct 2021 · 026770-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "026770-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-26T12:42:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13058",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "CPI reserve the right to directly call off at their discretion other new or existing products not listed but available from successfully awarded bidders which would conform to our specifications given at the time."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The framework that will be established will allow for the purchasing for any mass spec equipment/consumables/services for CPI. Within the provided URS, we have detailed options for units to allow for evaluation of bidders across a range of specifications. This range of specifications is to be used as a guide for the types of equipment and services that may be required by CPI throughout the duration of the framework, however this detail is non exhaustive and is to allow a like for like evaluation of bidders for appointment to the framework. At time of requirement, CPI will approach the vendors is the ranked order of appointment with the specification of requirement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2242 - Mass Spec Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-19T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-19T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "CPI is seeking to establish a multi supplier framework for the provision of new supply of mass spec equipment as and when required through the duration of the framework, this is to include the provision of spare parts/consumables, maintenance and training of users.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mass spectrometer"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13058",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "REDCAR",
        "postalCode": "TS104RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uk-cpi.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Technology Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/",
        "name": "CPI Procurement",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27862",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Pl"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}