← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

£222,330

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jun 2022

What is being bought

IT Hardware for Student Areas

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Package 1 A&B • 165 “standard” processor base units (i5 systems). • 240 standard 24” monitor units. Package 2 – subject to final budget availability/confirmation • 120 “standard” processor base units (i5 systems). Additional information: This call-off contract was awarded as a mini-competition as provided for under the • Framework Agreement: National Desktop & Notebook Agreement (NDNA) LOT 1 Desktops (Ref: ITS 5042 LU) LUPC.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality - Hardware Evaluation Stage — 8.75
Response to Quality Section — 15
Response to Sustainability — 3.75
Response to issued T&Cs — 2.50
Price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52 median · 1.8 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN812.5 median · 9.7 average (46 of 81 with a bid count)2.5 average (59 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016836-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£222,330

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034869
Latest release ID016836-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 20 2022 14:14:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2022award, contract016836-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016836-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-20T15:14:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034869",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:050664-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016836-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56146",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_26863, Itt_36355",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Package 1 A&B \n•\t165 “standard” processor base units (i5 systems).\n•\t240 standard 24” monitor units.\nPackage 2 – subject to final budget availability/confirmation\n•\t120 “standard” processor base units (i5 systems). Additional information: This call-off contract was awarded as a mini-competition as provided for under the •\tFramework Agreement: National Desktop & Notebook Agreement (NDNA) LOT 1 Desktops (Ref: ITS 5042 LU) LUPC.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Hardware Evaluation  Stage",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8.75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response to Quality Section",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response to Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3.75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response to issued T&Cs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Delivery to Coleraine, Magee and Belfast Campuses"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£222,330",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT Hardware for Student Areas",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.clark@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870124227"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56146",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RS12 1lF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dell House, The Boulevard, Cain Road, Bracknell,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56147",
      "name": "High Curt of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Curt of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016836-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 222330,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016836-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a one-off contract for supplies.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jun 2022 · 016836-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016836-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-20T15:14:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034869",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:050664-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016836-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56146",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_26863, Itt_36355",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Package 1 A&B \n•\t165 “standard” processor base units (i5 systems).\n•\t240 standard 24” monitor units.\nPackage 2 – subject to final budget availability/confirmation\n•\t120 “standard” processor base units (i5 systems). Additional information: This call-off contract was awarded as a mini-competition as provided for under the •\tFramework Agreement: National Desktop & Notebook Agreement (NDNA) LOT 1 Desktops (Ref: ITS 5042 LU) LUPC.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Hardware Evaluation  Stage",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8.75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response to Quality Section",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response to Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3.75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response to issued T&Cs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Delivery to Coleraine, Magee and Belfast Campuses"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£222,330",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT Hardware for Student Areas",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.clark@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870124227"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56146",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RS12 1lF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dell House, The Boulevard, Cain Road, Bracknell,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56147",
      "name": "High Curt of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Curt of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016836-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 222330,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016836-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a one-off contract for supplies.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}