£220,920
Buyer: Department for Education →
What is being bought
This is a Corrigendum notice for the CSC Secretariat 2025-2026 Compliant Extension.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 2 median · 5.3 average (7 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f4d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014290-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 10 2025 12:25:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 014290-2025 |
| 30 Jan 2024 | tenderUpdate | 003091-2024 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 008848-2022 |
| 8 Nov 2021 | tender | 028007-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014290-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T13:25:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4d4",
"title": "£220,920",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Compliant extension of contract for FY2025-2026. The extension will start on 01/04/2025 and end on 31/03/2026. The new value of the contract is £1,449,679.64"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Corrigendum notice for the CSC Secretariat 2025-2026 Compliant Extension.",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "James.DREW@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
10 Apr 2025 · 014290-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014290-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T13:25:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4d4",
"title": "£220,920",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Compliant extension of contract for FY2025-2026. The extension will start on 01/04/2025 and end on 31/03/2026. The new value of the contract is £1,449,679.64"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Corrigendum notice for the CSC Secretariat 2025-2026 Compliant Extension.",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "James.DREW@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Jan 2024 · 003091-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003091-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-30T15:23:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4d4",
"title": "£391,373",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Compliant extension of contract for FY2024-2025. The extension will start on 01/04/2024 and end on 31/03/2025."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Corrigendum notice for the CSC Secretariat 2024-2025 Extension.",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Carody.VYSE-PEACOCK@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Apr 2022 · 008848-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "008848-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-01T14:36:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008848-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48702",
"name": "Coram-i"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ASGLB Secretariat. The secretariat is a support function for the chair of the ASGLB as they play a crucial role to the functioning of this board and the range of related task groups, and we are unable to resource it internally.\nThe secretariat also provides an important function of collecting quarterly data from the sector on adoption numbers. This allows us to work with the sector and use a data driven approach to policy development. The data collection is well used across the sector and gives us a really good indication of how many children are finding homes each quarter through adoption and special guardianship, as well as adopter level data to ensure the other targets for recruitment and early permanence are on track.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ASGLB Secretariat and Data Collection",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ASGLB Secretariat. The secretariat is a support function for the chair of the ASGLB as they play a crucial role to the functioning of this board and the range of related task groups, and we are unable to resource it internally.\nThe secretariat also provides an important function of collecting quarterly data from the sector on adoption numbers. This allows us to work with the sector and use a data driven approach to policy development. The data collection is well used across the sector and gives us a really good indication of how many children are finding homes each quarter through adoption and special guardianship, as well as adopter level data to ensure the other targets for recruitment and early permanence are on track.",
"classification": {
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "James.DREW@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48702",
"name": "Coram-i",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coram-i"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008848-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 840000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008848-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Nov 2021 · 028007-2021 · tender
{
"id": "028007-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-08T22:45:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two optional 1 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The required service will continue and expand upon the existing management service for the Adoption and Special Guardianship Leadership Board (ASGLB) and its Chair, which includes the running of the secretariat and the collection and publication of a quarterly adoption statistical release. In addition to this, the new service will provide support to the new task groups of the Board.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ADOPTION AND SPECIAL GUARDIANSHIP LEADERSHIP BOARD SECRETARIAT AND ADOPTION DATA COLLECTION",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-12-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-12-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The required service will continue and expand upon the existing management service for the Adoption and Special Guardianship Leadership Board (ASGLB) and its Chair, which includes the running of the secretariat and the collection and publication of a quarterly adoption statistical release. In addition to this, the new service will provide support to the new task groups of the Board.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"email": "James.DREW@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}