Lot 1
ICP-MS triple quadrupole (QQQ) mass spectrometer
Award criteria
price
Scientific equipment
UKH1
ICP-MS triple quadrupole (QQQ) mass spectrometer
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Mass spectrometer (38433100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH1 | 13 | 1 median · 7.6 average (9 of 13 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029f02 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006032-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 24 2021 22:56:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 006032-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006032-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-24T22:56:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10042",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006032-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10043",
"name": "THERMO ELECTRON LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ICP-MS triple quadrupole (QQQ) mass spectrometer",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "216000.00",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scientific equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons 32(b)(2)(ii) as purchase is required to couple with existing equipment. The item purchased also can visualise the plasma via an integrated TV system that would allow the operator to adjust specific ICP parameters and therefore optimise time for analysis",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10042",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cefas.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Roberts",
"email": "procure@cefas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1502527766"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10043",
"name": "THERMO ELECTRON LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THERMO ELECTRON LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7825",
"name": "CEFAS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEFAS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006032-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 216000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006032-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006032-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-24T22:56:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10042",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006032-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10043",
"name": "THERMO ELECTRON LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ICP-MS triple quadrupole (QQQ) mass spectrometer",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "216000.00",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scientific equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons 32(b)(2)(ii) as purchase is required to couple with existing equipment. The item purchased also can visualise the plasma via an integrated TV system that would allow the operator to adjust specific ICP parameters and therefore optimise time for analysis",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10042",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cefas.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Roberts",
"email": "procure@cefas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1502527766"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10043",
"name": "THERMO ELECTRON LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THERMO ELECTRON LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7825",
"name": "CEFAS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEFAS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006032-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 216000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006032-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}