Lot 1
Orbitrap Exploris 120
Award criteria
price
Buyer: CEFAS →
Scientific equipment
UKH1
Orbitrap Exploris 120
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Mass spectrometer (38433100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH1 | 13 | 1 median · 7.6 average (9 of 13 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029916 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004517-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 05 2021 22:56:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 004517-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004517-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-05T22:56:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029916",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7823",
"name": "CEFAS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004517-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7824",
"name": "Dionex UK Ltd/Thermo Fisher"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029916",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Orbitrap Exploris 120",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "208000.00",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scientific equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cefas required a single high resolution accurate mass instrument to maintain and enhance the capability of Cefas’ specialist ultra-trace chemical contaminants determination in the marine environment. To support existing process, the capability must enable the screening of samples for a wide number of targeted (regulated) hazardous substances, but importantly non-targeted chemicals of emerging concern (CECs) and the characterisation of unknown substances within complex mixtures with maximum confidence.\nIt was identified that the Orbitrap Exploris 120 mass detector is most suitable, as it offers features based on unique orbitrap technology and continuous mass calibration which enables stable accurate mass and high resolution that is unrivalled by other vendors. Uniquely, it can run full trace-quantitative analysis routinely at up to 120,000 mass resolution (@ m/z 200) in full scan, whilst maintaining sensitivity, and if necessary performing polarity switching, with no compromise on mass accuracy, resolution, or sensitivity. The Exploris 120 can also be run with Thermo Scientific™ EASY-IC™ ion source which generates internal calibrant ions for real-time mass calibration of any mass spectrum, with sub ppm mass accuracy for at least 5 days. These combined features are unique and enhances confidence for both targeted and non-targeted work, in avoiding false positives and negatives, whilst supporting existing equipment and processes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7823",
"name": "CEFAS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cefas.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEFAS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Roberts",
"email": "procure@cefas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1502527766"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7824",
"name": "Dionex UK Ltd/Thermo Fisher",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dionex UK Ltd/Thermo Fisher"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7825",
"name": "CEFAS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEFAS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004517-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 208000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004517-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004517-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-05T22:56:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029916",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7823",
"name": "CEFAS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004517-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7824",
"name": "Dionex UK Ltd/Thermo Fisher"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029916",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Orbitrap Exploris 120",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "208000.00",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scientific equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cefas required a single high resolution accurate mass instrument to maintain and enhance the capability of Cefas’ specialist ultra-trace chemical contaminants determination in the marine environment. To support existing process, the capability must enable the screening of samples for a wide number of targeted (regulated) hazardous substances, but importantly non-targeted chemicals of emerging concern (CECs) and the characterisation of unknown substances within complex mixtures with maximum confidence.\nIt was identified that the Orbitrap Exploris 120 mass detector is most suitable, as it offers features based on unique orbitrap technology and continuous mass calibration which enables stable accurate mass and high resolution that is unrivalled by other vendors. Uniquely, it can run full trace-quantitative analysis routinely at up to 120,000 mass resolution (@ m/z 200) in full scan, whilst maintaining sensitivity, and if necessary performing polarity switching, with no compromise on mass accuracy, resolution, or sensitivity. The Exploris 120 can also be run with Thermo Scientific™ EASY-IC™ ion source which generates internal calibrant ions for real-time mass calibration of any mass spectrum, with sub ppm mass accuracy for at least 5 days. These combined features are unique and enhances confidence for both targeted and non-targeted work, in avoiding false positives and negatives, whilst supporting existing equipment and processes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7823",
"name": "CEFAS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cefas.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEFAS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Roberts",
"email": "procure@cefas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1502527766"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7824",
"name": "Dionex UK Ltd/Thermo Fisher",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dionex UK Ltd/Thermo Fisher"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7825",
"name": "CEFAS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEFAS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004517-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 208000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004517-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}