Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
208,000
Research and Development services on security and defence materials
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "208,000". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 52 active published awards; 26 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update17 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationResearch and Development services on security and defence materials | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e249 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award Notice to notify the market of DGM's single source one year contract for this work with Event Horizon Pyrotechnics Ltd. Following on from the VTN published for DGM/2000.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
17 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
17 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedOne year Contract. Research and Development; into follow-on research work for further development of three projects. The type of work consists of improving upon in-service capabilities offering potential new solutions to current requirements. Demonstrations, trials and physical prototypes will be developed and undertaken to prove the concepts of each project. The work contracted will be a continuation of existing development in the following areas: Noise and flash grenades for use in non-permissive environments. Development of propellant for use in non-permissive environments. Further development of a lightweight portable heavy breaching capability.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £208,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Event Horizon Pyrotechnics Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £208,000 · signed 3 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-12610Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleLimit of Liability of £208,000.
Justification For Non-Competitive Decision: The contract is exempt from the EU Regulations (DSPCR 2011) due to it being below the financial threshold. The Authority is contracting Event Horizon Pyrotechnics Ltd to build on existing proof of concept/capability demonstrations for multiple concepts that they delivered under previous contracts with the UK MOD in order to prove those concepts are compatible and functional products. This work is still classified as proof of concept. We consider that competing this capability would result in re-work of Event Horizon’s existing findings from 2016. Contracting another supplier would result in a loss of the technical know-how and experience that Event Horizon has developed in the previous contracts, which is fundamental to proving the concept of these capabilities. The consequences of running a competition for this work would not result in value for money for the Authority due to the disproportionate costs it would require for a new supplier to become technically competent. |