Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality criteria — See application guide https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/2027-peer-reviewer-contract-procurement-process
Buyer: Legal Aid Agency →
View official notice ↗Official source
Appointment of suitably qualified legal professionals to provide independent peer review services, assessing the quality of legal aid casework and supporting the Legal Aid Agency’s commitment to driving performance, quality assurance, and value for money.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality criteria — See application guide https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/2027-peer-reviewer-contract-procurement-process
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internal audit services, Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,125 | 3 median · 33.6 average (1,087 of 4,125 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,221 of 4,125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,115 | 4 median · 69 average (282 of 1,115 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (336 of 1,115 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 343 | 7 median · 9.5 average (4 of 343 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (4 of 343 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a74f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050597-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 08:13:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050597-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-12T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | How to Apply Applicants must submit a complete tender via two platforms: 1) Central Digital Platform (CDP) for supplier registration and core information, and 2) LAA e-Tendering System for the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) Response. https://legalaid.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | tender | 050597-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | planning | 050179-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050597-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T09:13:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a74f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a74f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "See application guide https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/2027-peer-reviewer-contract-procurement-process"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "100"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2027 Peer Reviewer Procurement Process",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T09:13:43+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This will be a 10-year contract and tenders will be accepted at any time but assessed once a year. Tenders received by 26 June will be assessed for services commencing on 1 March 2027."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Appointment of suitably qualified legal professionals to provide independent peer review services, assessing the quality of legal aid casework and supporting the Legal Aid Agency’s commitment to driving performance, quality assurance, and value for money.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "How to Apply\nApplicants must submit a complete tender via two platforms:\n1) Central Digital Platform (CDP) for supplier registration and core information, and\n2) LAA e-Tendering System for the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) Response. https://legalaid.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/legal-aid-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "civiltenders@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Services under this contract may only be delivered by individuals already operating under a Legal Aid contract. As a result the contract is unlikely to have wider market appeal."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050597-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T09:13:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a74f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a74f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "See application guide https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/2027-peer-reviewer-contract-procurement-process"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "100"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2027 Peer Reviewer Procurement Process",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T09:13:43+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This will be a 10-year contract and tenders will be accepted at any time but assessed once a year. Tenders received by 26 June will be assessed for services commencing on 1 March 2027."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Appointment of suitably qualified legal professionals to provide independent peer review services, assessing the quality of legal aid casework and supporting the Legal Aid Agency’s commitment to driving performance, quality assurance, and value for money.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "How to Apply\nApplicants must submit a complete tender via two platforms:\n1) Central Digital Platform (CDP) for supplier registration and core information, and\n2) LAA e-Tendering System for the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) Response. https://legalaid.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/legal-aid-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "civiltenders@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Services under this contract may only be delivered by individuals already operating under a Legal Aid contract. As a result the contract is unlikely to have wider market appeal."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050179-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T11:21:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a74f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a74f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2027 Peer Reviewer Procurement Process",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of suitably qualified legal professionals to provide independent peer review services, assessing the quality of legal aid casework and supporting the Legal Aid Agency’s commitment to driving performance, quality assurance, and value for money.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/legal-aid-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "civiltenders@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050179-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050179-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:21:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}