Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Engineering Construction Industry Training Board (ECITB) is pleased to invite tender offers for our England: Scotland (Central Belt) regional Scholarships Programme 2027. Full details can be found within the procurement pack, which is downloadable within this Notice. The ECITB is tendering for contracts for the delivery of the skills and knowledge required within the 2027 ECITB Scholarship Programme (Scotland: Central Belt) from September 2027. Pathway requirements (1 Year) can be found within the procurement pack, specifically detailed within the Cohort Requirements by Discipline and the Specification document. Scotland: Central Belt Level 5 Mechanical **Please register your interest in this ITT to ensure you are included within the clarification (bidder question and answer) process by emailing: procurement@ecitb.org.uk *** Thank you for your interest in the ECITB.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,634 | 3 median · 61.2 average (355 of 1,634 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (379 of 1,634 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 434 | 1.5 median · 39.7 average (98 of 434 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (112 of 434 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 217 | 10 median · 9.8 average (5 of 217 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 217 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e301 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076955-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 15:38:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076955-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.ecitb.org.uk Please note, the ECITB does not have an e-procurement portal, therefore all tenders must be submitted via email only to: procurement@ecitb.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £102,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | tender | 076955-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076955-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T16:38:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e301",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-264506",
"name": "ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY TRAINING BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2607-4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the Invitation to Tender for full details:\nMandatory pass/fail criteria\nTechnical Criteria: 80%\nPrice Criteria: 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see ITT for details"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2027 ECITB Scholarships Programme: Scotland Central Belt",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20826",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20826",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20827",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20827",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification Mechanical",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20828",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20828",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Cohort requirements by discipline",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20829",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20829",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Schedule of Prices",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20830",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20830",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "ECITB Services Agreement (Contract)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076955-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076955-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T16:38:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Engineering Construction Industry Training Board (ECITB) is pleased to invite tender offers for our England: Scotland (Central Belt) regional Scholarships Programme 2027.\nFull details can be found within the procurement pack, which is downloadable within this Notice.\nThe ECITB is tendering for contracts for the delivery of the skills and knowledge required within the 2027 ECITB Scholarship Programme (Scotland: Central Belt) from September 2027. Pathway requirements (1 Year) can be found within the procurement pack, specifically detailed within the Cohort Requirements by Discipline and the Specification document.\nScotland: Central Belt Level 5 Mechanical\n**Please register your interest in this ITT to ensure you are included within the clarification (bidder question and answer) process by emailing: procurement@ecitb.org.uk ***\nThank you for your interest in the ECITB.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.ecitb.org.uk\nPlease note, the ECITB does not have an e-procurement portal, therefore all tenders must be submitted via email only to: procurement@ecitb.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-264506",
"name": "ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY TRAINING BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Langley",
"postalCode": "WD4 8LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings House Business Center, Home Park Business Estate, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://ECITB.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "264506",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ecitb.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPPJ-1399-NBBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076955-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T16:38:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e301",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-264506",
"name": "ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY TRAINING BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2607-4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the Invitation to Tender for full details:\nMandatory pass/fail criteria\nTechnical Criteria: 80%\nPrice Criteria: 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see ITT for details"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2027 ECITB Scholarships Programme: Scotland Central Belt",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20826",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20826",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20827",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20827",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification Mechanical",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20828",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20828",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Cohort requirements by discipline",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20829",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20829",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Schedule of Prices",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20830",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20830",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "ECITB Services Agreement (Contract)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076955-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076955-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T16:38:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Engineering Construction Industry Training Board (ECITB) is pleased to invite tender offers for our England: Scotland (Central Belt) regional Scholarships Programme 2027.\nFull details can be found within the procurement pack, which is downloadable within this Notice.\nThe ECITB is tendering for contracts for the delivery of the skills and knowledge required within the 2027 ECITB Scholarship Programme (Scotland: Central Belt) from September 2027. Pathway requirements (1 Year) can be found within the procurement pack, specifically detailed within the Cohort Requirements by Discipline and the Specification document.\nScotland: Central Belt Level 5 Mechanical\n**Please register your interest in this ITT to ensure you are included within the clarification (bidder question and answer) process by emailing: procurement@ecitb.org.uk ***\nThank you for your interest in the ECITB.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.ecitb.org.uk\nPlease note, the ECITB does not have an e-procurement portal, therefore all tenders must be submitted via email only to: procurement@ecitb.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-264506",
"name": "ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY TRAINING BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Langley",
"postalCode": "WD4 8LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings House Business Center, Home Park Business Estate, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://ECITB.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "264506",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ecitb.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPPJ-1399-NBBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}