Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "072278-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T15:12:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838838"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 957432,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The Discharge to Assess service would be implemented in the following areas: Formartine, Garioch and Buchan plus those registered with the two general practices in Fraserburgh. It will involve the commissioning of a social care provider to work collaboratively with Occupational Therapy (OT) and Enablement and Support Coordinators (ESC) employed to support the commissioned social care provider to deliver D2A in the above areas. The model will mostly target people admitted to acute wards and look to support people home from our emergency department in ARI (ED).\nThe aim is to reduce ongoing care requirements, avoiding unnecessary lengthy hospital admissions, by maximising independence and enabling people to remain in their own homes. The commissioned care-at-home offer will support safe discharge and short-term reablement, including personal care; moving and handling/transfers; meal preparation/provision; medication administration/support; and overnight support where required.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2026 - Aberdeenshire - Discharge to Assess (D2A)",
"value": {
"amount": 957432,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Discharge to Assess (D2A) is a core component of the Discharge without Delay (DwD) national programme in Scotland.\nDwD supports a “Home First” approach, where discharge is planned early and delay is avoided by making D2A the default model for assessment and care planning where possible.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "PCS-T Question 4A.2 - Care Inspectorate Registration\nBidder must confirm that they are appropriately registered with the Care Inspectorate for the services required.\nPCS-T Question 4C.1.2 - Relevant Experience\nBidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services as described. A minimum of two examples will be required. In the case of an FTS notice:\nGeneral statement regarding Exclusion Grounds:\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT)\nQuality: Price XX:XX (see Tender Overview)",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wendy Probert",
"email": "wendy.probert@aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185419",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Credit Checks\n1.The Council shall obtain a Creditsafe credit check and will score bidders accordingly:\n71 - 100 Very Low Risk – Accept\n51 - 70 Low Risk - Accept\n30 - 50 Moderate Risk – subject to further discussion internally with the option to reject.\n21-29 High Risk – subject to further discussion internally with the option to reject.\n1-20 Very High Risk – Reject.\n*The following applies if no credit check can be undertaken:\n2. Please state current turnover (if contract value is over 50% of reported turnover, further discussion will be had internally with the option to reject).\n3. If you are under no obligation to publish accounts on Companies House and/or do not have a comprehensive credit rating then provide audited financial accounts for the previous two years. Both quick and current ratios should be a minimum of 1:1.5 for the two successive years. Bidders whose ratios do not meet the minimum criteria will be rejected. Bidders who can provide audited accounts but chose not to do so shall be rejected.\n4. Bidders who have been trading for less than one year and cannot provide audited accounts must submit the cash flow for the current year and a letter from the bank outlining the current cash and credit position for the current year and subsequent year. This will be subject to internal discussion with the option to reject.\n5. If bidder still does not meet the financial criteria for consideration but has a parent company that does, the firm may still be eligible for consideration where their submission is supported by a parent company guarantee.\nInsurance\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s Liability Insurance = GBP10m\nPublic Liability Insurance = GBP5m\nhas context menu\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32441. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSpecific Community Benefits for this project are as follows:\n-Fair Work First\n-Carbon Reduction\n-any others in the Tender Overview\nFurther details will be provided in the Tender Overview attachment in PCS-T\n(SC Ref:838838)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072278-2026 · tender
{
"id": "072278-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T15:12:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838838"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 957432,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The Discharge to Assess service would be implemented in the following areas: Formartine, Garioch and Buchan plus those registered with the two general practices in Fraserburgh. It will involve the commissioning of a social care provider to work collaboratively with Occupational Therapy (OT) and Enablement and Support Coordinators (ESC) employed to support the commissioned social care provider to deliver D2A in the above areas. The model will mostly target people admitted to acute wards and look to support people home from our emergency department in ARI (ED).\nThe aim is to reduce ongoing care requirements, avoiding unnecessary lengthy hospital admissions, by maximising independence and enabling people to remain in their own homes. The commissioned care-at-home offer will support safe discharge and short-term reablement, including personal care; moving and handling/transfers; meal preparation/provision; medication administration/support; and overnight support where required.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2026 - Aberdeenshire - Discharge to Assess (D2A)",
"value": {
"amount": 957432,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Discharge to Assess (D2A) is a core component of the Discharge without Delay (DwD) national programme in Scotland.\nDwD supports a “Home First” approach, where discharge is planned early and delay is avoided by making D2A the default model for assessment and care planning where possible.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "PCS-T Question 4A.2 - Care Inspectorate Registration\nBidder must confirm that they are appropriately registered with the Care Inspectorate for the services required.\nPCS-T Question 4C.1.2 - Relevant Experience\nBidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services as described. A minimum of two examples will be required. In the case of an FTS notice:\nGeneral statement regarding Exclusion Grounds:\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT)\nQuality: Price XX:XX (see Tender Overview)",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wendy Probert",
"email": "wendy.probert@aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185419",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Credit Checks\n1.The Council shall obtain a Creditsafe credit check and will score bidders accordingly:\n71 - 100 Very Low Risk – Accept\n51 - 70 Low Risk - Accept\n30 - 50 Moderate Risk – subject to further discussion internally with the option to reject.\n21-29 High Risk – subject to further discussion internally with the option to reject.\n1-20 Very High Risk – Reject.\n*The following applies if no credit check can be undertaken:\n2. Please state current turnover (if contract value is over 50% of reported turnover, further discussion will be had internally with the option to reject).\n3. If you are under no obligation to publish accounts on Companies House and/or do not have a comprehensive credit rating then provide audited financial accounts for the previous two years. Both quick and current ratios should be a minimum of 1:1.5 for the two successive years. Bidders whose ratios do not meet the minimum criteria will be rejected. Bidders who can provide audited accounts but chose not to do so shall be rejected.\n4. Bidders who have been trading for less than one year and cannot provide audited accounts must submit the cash flow for the current year and a letter from the bank outlining the current cash and credit position for the current year and subsequent year. This will be subject to internal discussion with the option to reject.\n5. If bidder still does not meet the financial criteria for consideration but has a parent company that does, the firm may still be eligible for consideration where their submission is supported by a parent company guarantee.\nInsurance\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s Liability Insurance = GBP10m\nPublic Liability Insurance = GBP5m\nhas context menu\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32441. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSpecific Community Benefits for this project are as follows:\n-Fair Work First\n-Carbon Reduction\n-any others in the Tender Overview\nFurther details will be provided in the Tender Overview attachment in PCS-T\n(SC Ref:838838)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}