Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
In Tender Documents — In Tender Documents
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
MTVH are seeking to appoint an appropriately experienced and qualified Contractor to carry out Leak Detection Services (LDS) to their portfolio of residential properties (of all archetypes), communal areas within blocks, estates and commercial buildings. The services required are to provide expert, non-destructive, and non-intrusive investigations to pinpoint hidden water, or building envelope leaks. Using advanced technologies like thermal imaging, acoustic noise detection, and tracing. The services are required to minimize damages, repair costs, and provide assurance to residents that robust and thorough investigations are being undertaken.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
In Tender Documents — In Tender Documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leak-testing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Leak-testing services (71631430); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 782 | 4 median · 6.1 average (15 of 782 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15 of 782 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f059 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f059-2026-09-02T12:58:57+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 11:58:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083041-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-05T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-10-05T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £320,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tender | 083041-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f059-2026-09-02T12:58:57+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T12:58:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f059",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-2027-007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 320000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 times 1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "In Tender Documents",
"type": "cost",
"description": "In Tender Documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "in Tender Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leak-testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2026-2027-007 Leak Detection Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083041-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083041-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:58:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "MTVH are seeking to appoint an appropriately experienced and qualified Contractor to carry out Leak Detection Services (LDS) to their portfolio of residential properties (of all archetypes), communal areas within blocks, estates and commercial buildings. \nThe services required are to provide expert, non-destructive, and non-intrusive investigations to pinpoint hidden water, or building envelope leaks. Using advanced technologies like thermal imaging, acoustic noise detection, and tracing. The services are required to minimize damages, repair costs, and provide assurance to residents that robust and thorough investigations are being undertaken. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N14 6PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Shirt",
"email": "robert.shirt@mtvh.co.uk",
"telephone": "020 3535 4369"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_performance_failures_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083041-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T12:58:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f059",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-2027-007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 320000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 times 1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "In Tender Documents",
"type": "cost",
"description": "In Tender Documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "in Tender Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leak-testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2026-2027-007 Leak Detection Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083041-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083041-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:58:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "MTVH are seeking to appoint an appropriately experienced and qualified Contractor to carry out Leak Detection Services (LDS) to their portfolio of residential properties (of all archetypes), communal areas within blocks, estates and commercial buildings. \nThe services required are to provide expert, non-destructive, and non-intrusive investigations to pinpoint hidden water, or building envelope leaks. Using advanced technologies like thermal imaging, acoustic noise detection, and tracing. The services are required to minimize damages, repair costs, and provide assurance to residents that robust and thorough investigations are being undertaken. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N14 6PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Shirt",
"email": "robert.shirt@mtvh.co.uk",
"telephone": "020 3535 4369"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}